LumberJocks

Problem with Making Drill Press Auxiliary Table

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by ChrisCarr posted 11-22-2010 05:40 AM 1288 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View ChrisCarr's profile

ChrisCarr

196 posts in 2365 days


11-22-2010 05:40 AM

Hello All, I have run into a bit of a problem when trying to make a wooden aux. table for my drill press. I thought someone might have an answer. My press’ current table is about 1/3 the size of the plywood one to go over it. Its just 1/2” thick plywood with solid spruce rabbetted around the edges and 2 spruce support glued under the ply. The new table is dead flat as i checked before i put it on the cast iron one but once its clamped onto the cast iron one it is not flat anymore. It isn’t flat in the areas where the cast iron isn’t under it. It appears to bend when clamped.

Would making a thicker table fix this? Could I fix this without redoing the table?

Thank you.
- Chris C.


5 replies so far

View wseand's profile

wseand

2754 posts in 2508 days


#1 posted 11-22-2010 05:56 AM

I am not sure why it would bend when you clamp it down uless the clamps are pulling it at a odd angle. If you could upload a few pics that might help to get a better idea of your problem. Sorry I am a visual person. You might try more supprt closer to where it sits on the table. Or try finding a different way to fasten it down besides clamps.

-- Bill - "Freedom flies in your heart like an Eagle" Audie Murphy

View PurpLev's profile

PurpLev

8523 posts in 3115 days


#2 posted 11-22-2010 06:02 AM

depending on where the 2 spruce support are – they may not provide the proper support needed.are they going cross? or length wise? does the plywood bolt directly to the cast iron table? or are the support between the plywood and the cast iron? (the plywood should be bolted directly as any gap between them will cause the plywood to bend is too much pressure is put on the bolts)

that aside – 1/2” sounds a bit on the light side of things. you would be far better off with simply using 2 3/4” or at least 2 1/2” plywood panels laminated together and you won’t need any additional support braces.

-- ㊍ When in doubt - There is no doubt - Go the safer route.

View Robsshop's profile

Robsshop

899 posts in 2441 days


#3 posted 11-22-2010 06:17 AM

Chris,pics would help to diagnose but with Your description it seems if your table is flexing under clamp pressure !Perhaps it is from over tightening of the clamps,once again its hard without a visual . For most drilling operations on a drill table it is not necessary to apply so much clamping force, I use two set screws at the base of drills plate to hold my auxilery table in place .

-- Rob,Gaithersburg,MD,One mans trash is another mans wood shop treasure ! ;-)

View Howie's profile

Howie

2656 posts in 2389 days


#4 posted 11-22-2010 02:32 PM

Glue a piece of 3/4 MDF on top.(or bottom)

-- Life is good.

View Gregn's profile

Gregn

1642 posts in 2450 days


#5 posted 11-22-2010 09:06 PM

I made a down and dirty one from 3/4” plywood with a oak fence and bolted it directly to the cast iron table with 2 carriage bolts and have had no problems with flatness. As stated pics would be a big help, to give advice on.

-- I don't make mistakes, I have great learning lessons, Greg

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com