how to accurately cut leaxsand

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by RandyMarine posted 11-19-2010 07:54 PM 2243 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View RandyMarine's profile


236 posts in 2793 days

11-19-2010 07:54 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question

Hello All,
I am building a shadowbox for a friend, who’s father has just passed away. I have a great looking box with no front LOL. How do you cut lexsand without heat build up or is this not an issue…
Any help and advice would be greatly appreciated.


-- Semper Fi, Randy Sr.

8 replies so far

View RandyMarine's profile


236 posts in 2793 days

#1 posted 11-19-2010 08:07 PM

do I use a laminate blade or a fine tooth blade? and thank you

-- Semper Fi, Randy Sr.

View rickf16's profile


386 posts in 3005 days

#2 posted 11-19-2010 08:19 PM

They also make a cutter for lexan/plexi. Got mine from Lowes.

-- Rick

View Sawdust4Blood's profile


392 posts in 2446 days

#3 posted 11-19-2010 08:38 PM

I use either a lexan/plexi cutter or a jig saw since I can cut it without significant heat or worrying about it grabbing and becoming a projectile.

-- Greg, Severn MD

View RandyMarine's profile


236 posts in 2793 days

#4 posted 11-19-2010 10:09 PM

thanks people…
If I use a jigsaw what TPI blade do I use.

-- Semper Fi, Randy Sr.

View John Ormsby's profile

John Ormsby

1283 posts in 3161 days

#5 posted 11-19-2010 10:27 PM

I run a standard fine tooth steel plywood backwards on the tablesaw to cut plastics in a straight line. The router does all of the curved work.

-- Oldworld, Fair Oaks, Ca

View FirehouseWoodworking's profile


684 posts in 2697 days

#6 posted 11-20-2010 03:25 AM

Don’t know if others have encountered this problem or if it is that I’m using the wrong blade. I have sometimes have had to cut 1/4” plexiglass (not sure if it was Lexan or not) but to prevent melting both pieces back together, I would cut partly into the piece then flip it over and cut partly into the plexiglass from the other side. Then merely snap the piece off and clean the edge up with sandpaper and/or a propane torch.

Never had any problem with chipping. Whenever I would try to cut all the way through in one pass, I would get chipping.

Like I said, not sure if it was the blade or the operator.

-- Dave; Lansing, Kansas

View JimDaddyO's profile


429 posts in 2503 days

#7 posted 11-20-2010 03:44 PM

I use a straightedge and a utility knife. Score the lexan 4 or 5 times to get a nice groove, clamp it to the edge of a table with a board on the top so the score is on the edge of the table, and give it a sharp snap down. Very little sanding to the edge to clean it up.

-- my blog: my You Tube channel:

View RandyMarine's profile


236 posts in 2793 days

#8 posted 11-20-2010 10:00 PM

Thanks All,

I tried scoring it…and couldn’t get it to break. I tried it on my table saw and it did grab a good bit and scared the $h!t out of me. So I grabbed my jig saw and put a 22 TPI metal blade and got a beautiful cut. I did all this on test pieces. So I measured, marked, and cut the real piece….a 1/4 of an inch too small…...Well off to HD to get another piece.

I appreciate all the input and advice. Shows that there are still great LJ’s out there!

-- Semper Fi, Randy Sr.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics