LumberJocks

Best way to make small parts flat and square????

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Pete21 posted 05-20-2017 04:30 PM 528 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Pete21's profile

Pete21

3 posts in 276 days


05-20-2017 04:30 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question

I’m making a jewelry box which requires small (.150”Thick X .500” Wide X 2.0”Long) corner splines. I’ve tried hand sanding and using a belt sander but create a lot of variations in thickness and can’t get a good fit in the joint. Also tried sanding a larger piece flat and cutting it to size but get the same variation in sanding. Any ideas on how to get a flat consistent surface on something this small.


7 replies so far

View TheFridge's profile

TheFridge

8333 posts in 1325 days


#1 posted 05-20-2017 05:02 PM

Cut a block 1/2×2x whatever with the proper grain orientation to slice off .15 pieces.

Use a tablesaw sled. Set a stop block for .150 cuts. Use a wide push block to hold the block and the soon to be cut piece down to the sled and go to town.

or plane some stock down to 1/2 and rip some long .15 pieces against the fence. Use push block to finish the cut.

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View Rich's profile

Rich

1984 posts in 428 days


#2 posted 05-20-2017 05:58 PM

+1 on Fridge’s comment. Plane it to 0.150” and rip 1/2” strips, or plane it to 1/2” and rip 0.150” strips. Either way will get you there.

-- No matter how much you push the envelope, it'll still be stationery.

View William Shelley's profile (online now)

William Shelley

479 posts in 1308 days


#3 posted 05-20-2017 06:00 PM



+1 on Fridge s comment. Plane it to 0.150” and rip 1/2” strips, or plane it to 1/2” and rip 0.150” strips. Either way will get you there.

- RichTaylor

Personally, I’d plane to 0.150 and rip the 1/2” strips since for a spline the thickness will need to be spot-on but the width might not need to be as precise, unless the end of the spline is visible I guess.

-- Woodworking from an engineer's perspective

View Loren's profile

Loren

9633 posts in 3487 days


#4 posted 05-20-2017 06:30 PM

I’ve done it a few different ways depending
on what machinery I had available. One
can try cutting “fingers” on the end of a
block on the table saw, using a tenoning
jig type fixture to hold the work upright,
then cutting the fingers off. Still, setting
the cut up properly is fussy business.

Another way to do it which I think I like
better is to use a band saw with a fence
and cut the stock a little thick. Then
stick it to a flat surface using double-sided
carpet tape and work it down to thickness
with a hand plane. It’s also possible to
skip the tape and put a very low stop at
the end of the work bench. The stock will
have a tendency to skip over the stop and
take flight but without being stuck down
it is easier to be sure of the right thickness.

Still another way to do it, which I have not
tried, is a tool called a Saf-T-Planer chucked
in a drill press.

Another way is to mount a sanding drum on
a drill press and using a fence with a spring
on it pull the pieces in between the fence
and the drum.

View jbay's profile (online now)

jbay

1860 posts in 738 days


#5 posted 05-21-2017 02:15 AM

I would use a long board (26” or so) of 1/2” material and set the saw for the thickness (.150)
Run the board through the saw about 10” or so and lift it out. (SHUT SAW OFF FIRST) Depending on how many pieces you need you could turn the board over and do the same to the opposite edge and/or turn the board around and do those two edges also.
Then cut them to 2” on the chop saw.

“ONLY” do it this way if you are comfortable!!

-- If anyone would like to see my Portfolio, PM me and I would be glad to send you the link.

View MrUnix's profile (online now)

MrUnix

6012 posts in 2038 days


#6 posted 05-21-2017 02:28 AM

Google “Thin Rip Jig” And make strips whatever thickness you need for miles. Plenty of store bought contraptions out there, or pretty easy to make your own out of scrap. Some local examples can be seen here and here just to name a few. Here is my version, used on both table and band saw:

Cheers,
Brad

-- Brad in FL - In Dog I trust... everything else is questionable

View Dan's profile

Dan

645 posts in 1731 days


#7 posted 05-21-2017 01:39 PM

the way this guy does it looks like it should work pretty well.

https://youtu.be/aMvTGwWaNaw

-- Peace on Earth

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com