LumberJocks

Sanding sealer on Plywood

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by dmoe posted 05-12-2017 03:17 PM 268 views 0 times favorited 0 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View dmoe's profile

dmoe

1 post in 219 days


05-12-2017 03:17 PM

I am working on some pieces of art work that I have burned electronically in 1/2 plywood using a Lichtenburg / fractal burning transformer. I would like to inlay colored epoxy resin into the burn patterns… the problem I am running into is the resin is soaking into the surface of the plywood and as I sand it to remove the excess (not in the cracks) I am sanding through the top layer of the plywood… I am trying CA glue with turquoise inlay and having the same issue. Would applying a sanding sealer, finish wax, (or other product???) to the surface of the plywood fill the pores and not allow the epoxy and/or glue to soak through the top layer, thus, making it easier to sand the excess away?

Anyone have experience with this or something similar?

Thanks,
Dave


0 replies so far

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com