Ok I've done it again- bent the bandsaw blade!

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by TJ65 posted 11-15-2010 07:09 AM 8280 views 1 time favorited 31 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View TJ65's profile


1358 posts in 2470 days

11-15-2010 07:09 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question bandsaw blade

Yea I have again bent the bandsaw blade and it’s a new one too. I know what I did with this one but how to prevent it happening agin. I was just cutting 5 mm slices off a birch tree branch approx 6cm thick. Some of the side was a bit corky and it just caught and twisted the blade. My question is how do you know what is suitable to cut on the bandsaw with out it buggering up and also any hints on straightening the thing. This blade is 1/4 inch the other 1/2 inch and a longer blade (dont know off hand what size). Not a small machine anyway!
Please dont tell me I have to buy another I just recently bought two, and if I keep doing this sort of thing they are certainly not great value!!! :-(

-- Theresa,

31 replies so far

View Dez's profile


1162 posts in 3498 days

#1 posted 11-15-2010 07:54 AM

Sounds like it might have rolled on you. Cutting rounds is tricky because they will roll into the blade. Try some method of securing the round while you are cutting it to keep it from rolling like a wooden hand screw clamp etc.

-- Folly ever comes cloaked in opportunity!

View Wes Giesbrecht's profile

Wes Giesbrecht

155 posts in 2232 days

#2 posted 11-15-2010 09:34 AM

I’ve never bent a band saw blade altho I’ve worn out quite a few.
Are you sure you had enough tension on it?

-- Wes Giesbrecht

View TJ65's profile


1358 posts in 2470 days

#3 posted 11-15-2010 10:25 AM

Yea the tensioning was fine, as Dez said it might have rolled. I know thats how I did the first one, this one I wasn’t all that sure if thats what it did.

-- Theresa,

View woodjewelry's profile


49 posts in 2329 days

#4 posted 11-15-2010 10:29 AM

I make a lot of wooden jewelry from branches. Branches are realy great for bending bandsaw blades.

To stop this you need a flat surface on the wood your are cutting with the bandsaw to hold securely without twisting on to the table top.

If the branch is thick enough you could plane a flat surface, or if not I always attach a larger peice of scrap 2”x4” to the branch with tightly wound blue tape, wrapping from end to end ( make sure the scrap piece rests flat on the table top. You can use screws to attach the scrap but you have to be real careful not to hit them with the blade.

Also cut the branch first and not the scrap first.

When you cut a branch initialy the widest part is in front of the blade supporting the cut, once you go past half way there is no support for the wood being cut, if the blade binds, the unsuported wood will be dragged down to the table top, this is very dangerous as it can pull fingers in to the blade or bend and even snap the blade.

-- Mark, Lithuania,

View mafe's profile


11061 posts in 2509 days

#5 posted 11-15-2010 11:25 AM

Theresa, I have done this too not so long ago, it rolled when I tryed to freestyle…
Control, control – loose control…

-- MAD F, the fanatical rhykenologist and vintage architect. Democraticwoodworking.

View TJ65's profile


1358 posts in 2470 days

#6 posted 11-15-2010 11:37 AM

Hey Thanks mark, I think you hit the nail on the head there, as I was cutting up the branch to make some jewelry. I had a great looking piece of spalted birch branch. Actually I had cut the majority of it, so at least I have the wood, maybe if I can sell these pieces they will pay for the blades!!!!! :-)

-- Theresa,

View MsDebbieP's profile


18615 posts in 3581 days

#7 posted 11-15-2010 11:51 AM

we bought the” “little ripper a wood show. (larger pieces of wood)

Other LumberJocks have made their own version … I can’t remember who posted them, though, or what they called them .. so can’t do a search for you.

-- ~ Debbie, Canada (

View Bob Collins's profile

Bob Collins

2259 posts in 3104 days

#8 posted 11-15-2010 01:04 PM

Looks like you have you answers Theresa, I gave up using the band saw and cut most my stuff with the table saw. Short fingers Bob they call me.

-- Bob C, Australia. I love sharing as long as it is not my tools

View Gregn's profile


1642 posts in 2404 days

#9 posted 11-15-2010 05:28 PM

When I resaw a branch on the band saw I put the branch in the vice and use a hand plane to flatten one side to prevent it from rolling. Just been to lazy to make a jig due to I don’t do a lot of resawing. Hope this helps.

-- I don't make mistakes, I have great learning lessons, Greg

View lashing's profile


109 posts in 2241 days

#10 posted 11-15-2010 05:38 PM

The timberwolf type blades bend pretty easy sometimes.

If anyone has every roughed out curve cuts like a propeller blade or chair seat … then the potential to bend a blade is big. You’re not supposed to cut like this on a bandsaw but many do, including some very respected craftsman like Maloof.

View mtnwild's profile


3474 posts in 2948 days

#11 posted 11-15-2010 06:08 PM

This has happened to me so many times. Each time I tell myself, Remember the last time, I thought you knew better! LOL.
Keep a sharp blade and the wood must remain totally firm with no way to move. That’s hard sometimes when you are cutting odd shapes. You have to be totally involved with what you are doing and work smart. Chalk it up to experience, learn from it, move on.
I’ve straightened out a few kinks from bent blades, but I only keep them for cutting firewood and such. Would not use them on an important cut. Might grab again.
Good luck…..................

-- mtnwild (Jack), It's not what you see, it's how you see it.

View poopiekat's profile


4188 posts in 3155 days

#12 posted 11-15-2010 07:39 PM

I haven’t seen anyone ask yet, so I will: How many teeth per inch are the blades that are getting bent? Seems to me that a blade with a higher TPI might help solve your problem, with less of a chance of the branch snagging a fine-tooth blade than a coarser blade as you feed your stock through.

-- Einstein: "The intuitive mind is a sacred gift, and the rational mind is a faithful servant. We have created a society that honors the servant and has forgotten the gift." I'm Poopiekat!!

View swirt's profile


2107 posts in 2392 days

#13 posted 11-15-2010 11:22 PM

Yep, been there…. bent a relatively new blade cutting some round stock. Learned my lesson, I always put round stock into a handscrew as Dez suggested. Sorry I wish I knew of a way to straighten a bent bandsaw blade.

-- Galootish log blog,

View TJ65's profile


1358 posts in 2470 days

#14 posted 11-16-2010 12:07 AM

Thanks Mtnwild -” Each time I tell myself, Remember the last time, I thought you knew better! ”
I will have to remember that in future for myself. And I will certainly take your advice - “You have to be totally involved with what you are doing and work smart. Chalk it up to experience, learn from it, move on. “

As for the TPI the 1/2inch was 6tpi, The 1/4 inch I think is more but not high.

It looks as tho from all these responses that I am not alone (thankfully) and well I will just have to be more vigilant and either flatten out the base or clamp it.
So it looks as tho I will have to get some more ‘new’ blades then!!! :-(

-- Theresa,

View rivergirl's profile


3201 posts in 2259 days

#15 posted 11-16-2010 01:12 AM

I have done the same thing on my teeny tiny bandsaw (4” clearance) cutting branches to make wooden buttons. I did it twice and each time it was because of rolling. Glad I don’t have a big expensive blade to buy- but then again- that would mean I have a nice big expensive band saw…. hmmmmmmmmmmmmm

-- Homer : "Oh, and how is education supposed to make me feel smarter? Besides, every time I learn something new, it pushes some old stuff out of my brain."

showing 1 through 15 of 31 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics