LumberJocks

Ridgid R4330 planer issues with wide stock.

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by elroyy posted 05-07-2017 06:55 PM 270 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View elroyy's profile

elroyy

47 posts in 2656 days


05-07-2017 06:55 PM

Topic tags/keywords: r4330 wide panel planing planer high spot planer

Hi Folks, I’m having some issues with my R4330 planer. I’ve been making a lot of end grain cutting boards using the edge grain glue up, then slicing into endgrain rows. Of course I join and plane all the long grain boards, ensure my glue joints are absolutely aligned, and use cauls to keep The Whole thing flat during glue up. Following glue up I scrape all the dried glue off and then plane it flat, I only have a 6” jointer. I’ve not had any issues until the last few weeks. When I plane these wide glue ups I am getting a high spot around the middle 1/3 of the glue up on both sides? It seems to me as if a high spot on one side of the panel would be a low spot on the other. I’ve tried taking very small passes, 1/64-1/128” to try to flatten one side but fail. I have changed to new blades recently but it was having the same effect with the old blades too. While installing the new blades I cleaned the cutter head, feed rollers, and anything else I could get to.

The high spot is about 1/32. A picture attached shows the difference in flatness across the face. Of course this 1/32” in each row running the length of a 24” end grain cutting board is causing gaps and cracks during glue up.

Apologies for the long post but trying to eliminate questions.

-- "Without lethality, it's just a parade."


2 replies so far

View Loren's profile (online now)

Loren

9624 posts in 3484 days


#1 posted 05-07-2017 07:09 PM

While portable planers deliver a high quality
finish in my experience heavier cast iron
planers deliver a more consistent thickness.

You can make a sanding board with a piece
of belt sander paper glued to a flat board
and joint the parts flat after cutting them
up and prior to gluing. A sharp hand plane
would work too but takes some work to
get the hang of it.

View elroyy's profile

elroyy

47 posts in 2656 days


#2 posted 05-08-2017 01:36 AM

I disassembled the planer, removed the blades I just installed and reinstalled them . Cleaned the feed rollers, adjusted the infeed and out feed tables again. Seems to be a little better. Using the micrometer I’m about .003-.005 out across a 12” piece of stock. That’s better than it was.

-- "Without lethality, it's just a parade."

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com