LumberJocks

Where did I go wrong?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by ChrisN posted 02-11-2008 01:44 AM 1293 views 0 times favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View ChrisN's profile

ChrisN

259 posts in 3523 days


02-11-2008 01:44 AM

Topic tags/keywords: tww cutting board error

Greetings All!!

So I’m making, trying to make, the TWW cutting board. Things were going along pretty good, got all my boards planed down to size, first glue up seemed to go well, cut of the final peices and glued them up yesterday. Today I was sanding it and noticed some small seams, so I held it up to the light and low, I can see light through 5 of the middle seems. So my questions?

In the image you can see a thin stream of light to the left of the paper, which I was able to slide through the seam to the other side.

Photobucket

Did I not use enough glue?
Did I not use enough clamping pressure?
Is this a sign that my table saw blade isn’t true?
Is there any way to repair?

I do have more stock ready for a first glue up, but don’t want to repeat the problems.

Thanks!!

Chris

-- Chris N, Westford, MA - "If you won't eat something from your fridge that turned green...why would you eat something that started out that way?"


10 replies so far

View Dadoo's profile

Dadoo

1789 posts in 3741 days


#1 posted 02-11-2008 01:45 AM

Show us a photo or two.

-- Bob Vila would be so proud of you!

View ChrisN's profile

ChrisN

259 posts in 3523 days


#2 posted 02-11-2008 02:14 AM

Pictures Added Above!

-- Chris N, Westford, MA - "If you won't eat something from your fridge that turned green...why would you eat something that started out that way?"

View swied's profile

swied

74 posts in 3512 days


#3 posted 02-11-2008 07:07 AM

It can’t be your table saw blade because the cut surfaces are on the top. It isn’t the quantity of glue, because wood glue is not meant to be gap filling unless thickened. It may be the clamping pressure, but I doubt it. I’m guessing that your boards were warped. A thickness planer won’t straighten warped wood. It will just make a parallel copy of the other side of the wood. You didn’t mention using a jointer above, so I’m assuming that you didn’t use one.

It should be easy to fix. Just run it through the table saw, and cut in between the seam with the gap. You could also use a band saw or even a hand saw. It doesn’t have to be a perfectly straight cut. Just make sure that the kerf is wide enough to cut material on both sides of the gap. The pieces should fit back together nicely. You might want to make another cut on the other side so everything remains symmetrical.

-- Scott, San Diego

View Dadoo's profile

Dadoo

1789 posts in 3741 days


#4 posted 02-11-2008 01:16 PM

Sometimes we can apply too much clamping pressure causing too much squeeze out, leaving a weak glue bond. Try as Swied suggested above and apply enough glue to cover both sides. Then clamp just until the glue starts squeezing out. Pipe clamps exert an enormous amount of pressure so it’s easy to overclamp. Underclamping would result in no squeezeout on certain areas. Chinese clamps are notorious for slipping under load leaving a weak joint. Also use a good glue like Titebond II or III.

To check for straightness, place the edge against a good level and look for light between the two.

That’s a lot to consider but hopefully should correct your probs. Let us know!

-- Bob Vila would be so proud of you!

View rikkor's profile

rikkor

11295 posts in 3625 days


#5 posted 02-11-2008 04:09 PM

Bummer! I think the saw kerf method described above should fix it.

View lechevaldebois's profile

lechevaldebois

54 posts in 3506 days


#6 posted 02-14-2008 09:09 AM

Maybe the wood shrank because of the heat in your shop or one of your boards wasn’t dry enough, maybe some of your blocks weren’t properly jointed and squared prior to glue-up…Whatever the reason, you can fix this by ripping that section out and replace it by gluing a new one that is square. Check your joints before glue up: if they’re open, fix them then, don’t rely on the clamps pressure to force bad joints closed.

View matter's profile

matter

210 posts in 3519 days


#7 posted 02-14-2008 01:46 PM

Was it near a heating duct after un-clamping? I’ve had a few pieces go awry because one side dried up while partially under the ceiling vent. It took a while to figure out, but haven’t had that particular problem since.

-- The only easy wood project is a fire

View ChrisN's profile

ChrisN

259 posts in 3523 days


#8 posted 02-22-2008 01:48 PM

Thanks for all your feedback!!!

I have re-sawn the joints, then did a very fine pass over my jointer and re-glued. No Gaps!!!

I seem to have lost my router bits in our last move, so it’s not finished yet.

I will post pictures soon.

Thanks again!

-- Chris N, Westford, MA - "If you won't eat something from your fridge that turned green...why would you eat something that started out that way?"

View TampaTom's profile

TampaTom

74 posts in 3504 days


#9 posted 02-23-2008 07:31 PM

Glad to see you got that resolved – it’s gonna be a really nice cutting board…

-- Tom's Workbench - http://tomsworkbench.com

View Tony's profile

Tony

981 posts in 3780 days


#10 posted 02-23-2008 10:33 PM

I have several problems with this design of cutting board (6). I would suggest that in this particular case, insufficient glue and clamping pressure (assuming that ALL the cuts were at 090.0° and not 089.9° or 090.1°)

It looks as if you have fixed the problem (I would suggest crosscutting through offending line/joint, re-jounting and re-gluing.)

I disagree with the method of applying to both side and clamping so the glue just squeezes out. Thick glue joints are very week – the wood either side of the joint should be impregnated with glue, the actual glue between the joints should be minimal (0.0001”) 1/10,000” this glue forms the link between the two sections of glue impegnated wood, this is what gives you an ultra stong bonding

Good luck

-- Tony - All things are possible, just some things are more difficult than others! - SKYPE: Heron2005 (http://www.poydatjatuolit.fi)

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com