LumberJocks

Using CA glue to inlay " larger" areas

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by proudmary posted 04-27-2017 03:56 AM 1204 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View proudmary's profile

proudmary

2 posts in 544 days


04-27-2017 03:56 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question inlay metal powder inlay in wood burnishing inlay inlay adhesives

Hi! I’m brand new to this forum. Here’s my first question! I need to inlay brass powder into an area about 2-1/2” X 1” . I’m using CA glue. What’s the best way to get a uniform finish considering how fast CA dries? I I’m inlaying a flat surface. And, I need the inlay to adhere to both wood and copper metal. The brass powder I have has the consistency of flour. I’m doing test runs on scrap. I found epoxy just looks muddy and I can’t get it to burnish as good as CA. I’ve been applying a small amount of CA glue into void and let it dry before I put powder in because it seems to work best. But, when trying to do larger areas, I’m getting pits and fisheyes. What am I doing wrong? And, how do I fix pits and fisheyes if they do happen on final piece? Or, am I doing something wrong using epoxy? Am I not burnishing it properly? I use a piece of brass wire folded for burnishing. HELP!


3 replies so far

View papadan's profile

papadan

3584 posts in 3518 days


#1 posted 04-27-2017 05:21 AM

1” X 2 1/2” but how deep? I just fill the void and then add the C A. It will soak in until it is saturated. C A Does not dry that fast when not placed between surfaces.

View proudmary's profile

proudmary

2 posts in 544 days


#2 posted 04-27-2017 06:29 AM

Thanks papadan! It’s about 1/16” – 1/8” deep. I must be doing something wrong if I’m getting pits and fisheyes then. I’m going to try a few more test runs to see if can figure out why its happening. Too deep maybe? But, I welcome advice!

View Dave Polaschek's profile

Dave Polaschek

2667 posts in 731 days


#3 posted 04-27-2017 10:14 AM

For 1/8” deep I would probably need two passes. Fill it most of the way with the powder then saturate with CA, but I would expect to need to come back for a second “finish coat” to fill minor imperfections, just because I never seem to get things quite right on the first try.

When I’m using CA and sawdust as wood filler, I intentionally overfill on the finish pass, then plane it smooth afterwards to get a good surface. It’s been easier to do that than to try and build it up for me, but I don’t know if I would do that with a metal powder. Probably would try it on a small piece and see how it went.

-- Dave - Minneapolis

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com