Jointer problems

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by rickf16 posted 11-06-2010 08:07 PM 1164 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View rickf16's profile


386 posts in 3002 days

11-06-2010 08:07 PM

Topic tags/keywords: jointer

I have a Delta 6” bench top jointer. Has been a good machine until lately. When I try to face joint a board, the board comes out with a slight wedge look. One side is narrower than the other. Edge jointing seems fine. Boards come out square that way. The fence is square to the top. I am at a loss as what could be wrong. Don’t have the money for a new one. Any help would be appreciated.

-- Rick

6 replies so far

View JJohnston's profile


1614 posts in 2712 days

#1 posted 11-06-2010 08:09 PM

I think that’s normal. Edge jointing gives you the square edge because you’re using the fence, but in face jointing, there’s no guarantee the opposite faces will be parallel – that’s the planer’s job.

I’ve noticed there’s more tendency toward wedging like this, the more warped the piece is to begin with.

-- "A man may conduct himself well in both adversity and good fortune, but if you want to test his character, give him power." - Abraham Lincoln

View PurpLev's profile


8523 posts in 3069 days

#2 posted 11-06-2010 08:13 PM

that is not unusual. remember – a jointer’s only purpose is to flatten one surface – NOT to make it parallel to the opposing face.

Usually a jointer will taper a board as it flattens it’s face, and thats why there are thickness-planers which make boards parallel and un-wedge like.

Since you say it only started happening lately it may be that you recently setup the jointer to take heavier cuts and that effect is more noticeable than before although it is most likely that it was always doing it, just less noticeable although both reference to the same thing.


the question is – does your jointer creates a flat face? if so, it is working just fine. you do need however to surface/flatten the opposing face parallel using a planer, or hand planes.

EDIT: I may have read it wrong and thought the wedge shape is lengthwise, but if it’s widthwise, then JJohnson’s response is more suitable.

-- ㊍ When in doubt - There is no doubt - Go the safer route.

View RalphBarker's profile


80 posts in 2190 days

#3 posted 11-06-2010 09:28 PM

The wedge shape can be a combination of a couple of things: improper alignment/tuning of the jointer, and/or improper technique. There are a number of articles online that describe the adjustments needed on the jointer, so a bit of research may be helpful in that regard. The short of it is that the infeed and outfeed beds need to be co-planar, and the knives need to be properly set in relation to the outfeed. Technique involves shifting the pressure from the infeed side to outfeed side as the board passes over the cutter.

View rickf16's profile


386 posts in 3002 days

#4 posted 11-08-2010 03:24 AM

I will go back and re-check everything. I have a new set of knives I plan on installing. Maybe a good “going-through” will help. Purplev you make a good point. It is only flattening one side. I wonder if I am looking at the board wrong, because these boards had a slight twist and I was trying to remove the twist, then plane to thickness. Thanks for the help.

-- Rick

View cabs4less's profile


235 posts in 2183 days

#5 posted 11-08-2010 04:01 AM

your outfeed table could be to high make sure its on the same level as your knives

-- As Best I Can

View sawdust55109's profile


64 posts in 2270 days

#6 posted 11-08-2010 07:45 AM

I do the same thing on many of my boards. Had an old timer show me what I was doing wrong.
It comes down to your technique and how you are applying pressure as you pass the board over the knives.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics