LumberJocks

help making template and hole for router plate

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by juicegoose posted 11-06-2010 07:58 PM 1068 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View juicegoose's profile

juicegoose

116 posts in 2522 days


11-06-2010 07:58 PM

okay I’ve been reading all morning on ways to make a templates for router inserts and have completely confused myself and could use some help.

I have gotten to part where I placed some 3/4” ply around the templete and used business cards on two sides to give a little play room. That is about as far as I’ve gotten. I’ve got some bushings and some bottom bearing pattern bits also a rabbiting bit but no top bearing pattern bit. What do I need to do next should I make the templete smaller or larger and cut out the center? I’m freakin confused as hell.


1 reply so far

View RalphBarker's profile

RalphBarker

80 posts in 2229 days


#1 posted 11-06-2010 10:08 PM

There are a bunch of ways to go about doing this. When I made mine, I essentially followed the technique DaveR described for the outside cut, calculating the offset of the guide bushing and the bit I wanted to use (a bit having the same radius as the corners of the plate). My “template” was just four pieces of MDF clamped in position to form a rectangle of the appropriate size (plate size + offset). Once the outside perimeter and the width of the rabbet is established, the through cut can be made with either a jig saw or by increasing the offset with slip-on bushing sleeves.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com