LumberJocks

Question about making twisted handles on a serving tray...

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Siegel_KenEvil posted 11-06-2010 03:34 PM 788 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Siegel_KenEvil's profile

Siegel_KenEvil

114 posts in 2304 days


11-06-2010 03:34 PM

Somewhere I saw a serving tray with bent wood handles. I’m want similar handles for a fruit bowl I’m making. I don’t remember where I saw it so I don’t know how it was done.

I’ll try to describe it more accurately. The end result looks like one strip about 1/2” thick by about 3/4” wide. It’s really several thin strips glued together. After formed and glued up, the handles ran flat under the tray from one end of to the other. At both ends, the wood bended up and rotated. If you were looking it straight on, it would look like a “U”. From the side, it would look like a “n”. How would I do this?

Without advice, I guess I’ll cut several strips down to 1/4” thick or less. If they are not pliable, I’ll steam them. I’ll probably make a fixture to hold it secure for glue-up.

Hopefully I’ll get some advice from you guys before I start.

-- Scott


6 replies so far

View Jamie Speirs's profile

Jamie Speirs

4167 posts in 2322 days


#1 posted 11-06-2010 03:46 PM

For very tight curves on small handles.
You are better to boil the wood and be really quick to put it on the form.
Also use a wooden form, metal acts as a heat sink and can cool the wood.

Jamie

-- Who is the happiest of men? He who values the merits of others, and in their pleasure takes joy, even as though 'twere his own. --Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

View Jamie Speirs's profile

Jamie Speirs

4167 posts in 2322 days


#2 posted 11-06-2010 03:48 PM

Oops!
1/4” is way too thick.
1/8” maximum.
This is assuming that it is a tight radius for a 4” handle.

Jamie

-- Who is the happiest of men? He who values the merits of others, and in their pleasure takes joy, even as though 'twere his own. --Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

View RalphBarker's profile

RalphBarker

80 posts in 2235 days


#3 posted 11-06-2010 04:03 PM

I haven’t done steam or hot-pipe bending myself, but my understanding is that you need to start with air-dried wood, not kiln-dried, since kiln drying usually hardens the wood such that steaming no longer works very well.

View Siegel_KenEvil's profile

Siegel_KenEvil

114 posts in 2304 days


#4 posted 11-06-2010 05:23 PM

Thanks for the tips. I found the article. It’s in Shopnotes issue #34.

-- Scott

View Gregn's profile

Gregn

1642 posts in 2449 days


#5 posted 11-06-2010 09:23 PM

Thanks Scott! Now I have to go and read that article again. LOL Funny I was thinking of that article when I read your post. Was jogging my memory when I read your last post where I had seen it.

-- I don't make mistakes, I have great learning lessons, Greg

View ramellin's profile

ramellin

6 posts in 2251 days


#6 posted 11-08-2010 02:03 AM

Hhttp://chidwickschool.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=106&Itemid=109ey

Scott check this out, it might be something worth looking into. I talked with Andy Chidwick at the Sacramento wood show this weekend and he was showing me some samples of this wood.
Rick

-- Rick, Vacaville Ca.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com