LumberJocks

Advise on Edge Joining thin stock for Pizza Peel

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by patcollins posted 11-05-2010 12:22 AM 1709 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View patcollins's profile

patcollins

1420 posts in 2331 days


11-05-2010 12:22 AM

I am wanting to make a pizza peel, so I got some 1/2” red oak and am wondering if I just edge glue it if it will be strong enough. Thought about putting something like an inlay in it but I don’t think i have the skills yet to make something that looks alright. The handle is going to be one long 2” wide piece with two 6” pieces on either side of it.


5 replies so far

View richgreer's profile

richgreer

4541 posts in 2540 days


#1 posted 11-05-2010 12:28 AM

If you glue it properly it should be strong enough. Gluing it properly means good, clean, straight and flat edges and tight (but not too tight) clamping.

After gluing it up, you may want to thin it down some with a plane and/or sander. I’ve taken some glued up panels down to 3/16” and had no concerns about adequate strength.

Yes, the glue will be stronger than the wood around it.

-- Rich, Cedar Rapids, IA - I'm a woodworker. I don't create beauty, I reveal it.

View Gene Howe's profile

Gene Howe

8259 posts in 2895 days


#2 posted 11-05-2010 01:33 AM

Rich is, of course, correct. But i you want to have some fun on the next peel, try a butter fly inlay. Looks pretty sharp, too.

-- Gene 'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

7174 posts in 2264 days


#3 posted 11-05-2010 02:24 AM

I edge glue shop made veneer around 3/32” to 1/8” all the time. I use stretched masking tape for the clamps. never had a problem with the glue joint. (other than PVA glue receding a tiny bit over time.) It would work even better on thicker stock.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees. http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View intheshop's profile

intheshop

58 posts in 2304 days


#4 posted 11-05-2010 03:34 AM

In the current issue of Woodsmith magazine (no.191) they make a pizza peel. They glued together pieces 1/2” thick and then planed/sanded them down. Just another option.

-- Fast is fine, but accurate is final. The real trick is learning to take your time when you're in a hurry. - Wyatt Earp

View Frankie Talarico Jr.'s profile

Frankie Talarico Jr.

353 posts in 2822 days


#5 posted 11-05-2010 03:46 AM

I’m with shipwright on glueing 1/16” veneers, Holds strong.

If that doesn’t float your boat, they make a “glue joint” router bit. It gives more surface to hold on to,(kind of zig-zag shape), and also aligns your top and bottom. Just make sure to practice before you run the actual piece, and line it up just right.

That’s the way to go if you’re not confdent in making more advanced cut on the table saw. If you do, then why not make a 1/8” spline and run the parts on a tall fence, vertically, making a slot to insert your concealed spline. you’ll only need like a 1/4” in depth on either side.

Good luck, keep us informed on your chosen route.

-- Live by what you believe, not what they want you to believe.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com