LumberJocks

An Apprentices new way of veneering

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by thesmartcondo posted 04-17-2017 03:08 PM 627 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View thesmartcondo's profile

thesmartcondo

3 posts in 560 days


04-17-2017 03:08 PM

My apprentice who recently finished a 6 month intensive program to get a job in the field came up with a new way of clamp pressing veneers together. I provided instructions to sand down veneers to consistent thickness and to use platons to ensure equal pressure and no gaps.

I would appreciate any feedback on why clamping directly with the veneers is not the right method.

Are hand planes better method to get a consistent thickness. The planer was eating up the veneers even with using a platform board, we do not have access to a drum sander


6 replies so far

View DrDirt's profile

DrDirt

4464 posts in 3890 days


#1 posted 04-17-2017 03:22 PM

Don’t see what is ‘new’ using clamps and battens.

I think you need a thicker platen, to get more even pressure as you have very little pressure between the 2×4’s So I would expect a wavy surface as shown.

-- “The two most important days in your life are the day you are born and the day you find out why.” Mark Twain

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

8086 posts in 2946 days


#2 posted 04-17-2017 03:23 PM

If you have thick sawn veneers that need flattening the tool you need is a toothing plane.
http://lumberjocks.com/projects/95766
I’m afraid I don’t understand your question about the clamping.

-- Paul M ..............the early bird may get the worm but it’s the second mouse that gets the cheese! http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View thesmartcondo's profile

thesmartcondo

3 posts in 560 days


#3 posted 04-17-2017 04:03 PM

My apprentice clamped cauls directly to the veneers – alternating 2×4’s – the areas that were not pressed with a caul did not have enough pressure creating gaps. I am attempting to get across to him that best practices are important – they have been tested extensively by experienced woodworkers.

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

8086 posts in 2946 days


#4 posted 04-17-2017 04:11 PM

OK got it. A press is best but clamps with cauls work too.

-- Paul M ..............the early bird may get the worm but it’s the second mouse that gets the cheese! http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View thesmartcondo's profile

thesmartcondo

3 posts in 560 days


#5 posted 04-17-2017 04:18 PM

If you use a platons on both sides with cauls – attaching alternating cauls directly to the veneers appears to create uneven pressure.

Can a low angle jack plane not create an even thickness for a 1/8 in veneer which is 14×16 in ?

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

8086 posts in 2946 days


#6 posted 04-17-2017 06:59 PM

This isn’t easy to see but I think what you are referring to as cauls are only about 1/4” thick. That would be your problem. The cauls should be at least 3/4” thick. I use double 3/4” MDF in my press.

Are you asking about evening the surface of sawn veneer before pressing to the substrate? Traditionally that has been the job of the toothing plane. If you are referring to fixing your wavy glue up I would doubt it can be saved unless you were using hide glue. If you were, strip the veneer and re-glue it with proper cauls.

-- Paul M ..............the early bird may get the worm but it’s the second mouse that gets the cheese! http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com