LumberJocks

threading a wood face plate

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Karda posted 04-16-2017 11:35 PM 727 views 0 times favorited 26 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Karda's profile

Karda

807 posts in 387 days


04-16-2017 11:35 PM

Hi, I have seen mentioned that you can thread wood to use for your face plate with a bolt the size of the lathe. I have not been able to find any information on how to do that has any body done that and how do you do it. I have threaded with 1/4 in and that was hard I can imagine that 1 inch would be a lot harder if not done right thanks Mike


26 replies so far

View woodcox's profile (online now)

woodcox

1965 posts in 1845 days


#1 posted 04-17-2017 12:06 AM

You can buy taps to match the thread pitch for you lathe. Drill the recommended size hole, thread it with the tap, then mount it up and turn it true. A great way to make quick custom faceplates. Most ww stores have them and the correct drill bits.

-- "My god has more wood than your god" ... G. Carlin.

View hairy's profile

hairy

2580 posts in 3366 days


#2 posted 04-17-2017 12:08 AM

Drill a 7/8” hole for 1”.Mount the workpiece in the headstock and lock it.Start the tap by hand,bring up the tailstock for light pressure to keep it aligned. Turn the tap, then turn the tailstock in. Repeat. I put thin CA glue in the threads and retap AFTER the glue is dry.

-- My reality check bounced...

View woodcox's profile (online now)

woodcox

1965 posts in 1845 days


#3 posted 04-17-2017 12:12 AM

Great idea with the glue hairy, Ima try it!

-- "My god has more wood than your god" ... G. Carlin.

View Karda's profile

Karda

807 posts in 387 days


#4 posted 04-17-2017 12:47 AM

no wood working stores in my area just lowes and such, I can get a 1×8 bolt tap the bolt tap will not have a divit in the end for the tail stock to press into what can I do there

View Karda's profile

Karda

807 posts in 387 days


#5 posted 04-17-2017 12:49 AM

no wood working stores in my area just lowes and such, I can get a 1×8 bolt tap the bolt tap will not have a divit in the end for the tail stock to press into what can I do there

View Rick_M's profile

Rick_M

10606 posts in 2214 days


#6 posted 04-17-2017 12:51 AM

You can get a tap for about $10, worth it.

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View Michael McKenzie's profile

Michael McKenzie

64 posts in 273 days


#7 posted 04-17-2017 12:55 AM

The CA glue trick will work. Best stabilizer out there BUT be sure to wear respirator when working with it on lathe and especially sanding it. Fumes are one thing , solid particles of that dried CA is quite another and it will BURN your eyes as well just the fumes and the dust. So you get it twice when working with it.

-- ~ Ancora imparo! ~

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

8026 posts in 2410 days


#8 posted 04-17-2017 01:08 AM

View Rick_M's profile

Rick_M

10606 posts in 2214 days


#9 posted 04-17-2017 02:10 AM

View papadan's profile

papadan

3584 posts in 3202 days


#10 posted 04-17-2017 02:22 AM

Karda, get a bolt the size you need and use a dremel or a file and cut a couple slots into the bolt so that you have a flat side cutting into the wood when you thread the bolt into it. Crude drawing

View MrUnix's profile (online now)

MrUnix

5978 posts in 2032 days


#11 posted 04-17-2017 02:29 AM

Just get a tap – it will cost about the same as a 1” bolt and work a lot better. Don’t make things more difficult than needed :)

Cheers,
Brad

PS: Cheapest 1”-8tpi bolt I could find over at Fastenal was around $5. I don’t think you will find them at the BORG, so you will need to go to a supplier like Fastenal, Graingers, McMaster Carr, etc…

-- Brad in FL - In Dog I trust... everything else is questionable

View Jimbo4's profile

Jimbo4

1578 posts in 2596 days


#12 posted 04-17-2017 02:59 AM

That’s the only thing we used when I started turning in the 6th grade: 1-1/4 tap.

-- When I was a kid I wanted to be older . . . . . this CRAP is not what I expected !

View Jacksdad's profile

Jacksdad

106 posts in 258 days


#13 posted 04-17-2017 03:19 AM

Woodcraft sells the tap for 1 inch and 1 1/4 headstock’s.

View papadan's profile

papadan

3584 posts in 3202 days


#14 posted 04-17-2017 05:47 AM

I certainly understand that a real tap will work faster and easier, but the OP asked about tapping wood with a bolt. That’s the question I answered. If I knew where he lived I would send him a homemade tap that I made 20 years ago and still works perfect. I have always been an industrial mechanic and have all kinds of big bolts.

View Karda's profile

Karda

807 posts in 387 days


#15 posted 04-17-2017 07:08 AM

Hi, I can get a bolt and I can get a bold tap, My concern with the tap is that there is no way that I can see for it to pivot on the tailstock because it doesn’t have a pit on the end for the drive to pivot in so as you turn the tap the drive center is going to wander. Just like drilling metal with out firs with a punch creating a dimple This can be done with a bolt unless the p tap is soft enough to drill in a dimple. Thanks papadan for the offer

showing 1 through 15 of 26 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com