LumberJocks

Squaring Irons w/out a grinder

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by MagicalMichael posted 04-12-2017 10:50 PM 470 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View MagicalMichael's profile

MagicalMichael

70 posts in 351 days


04-12-2017 10:50 PM

Topic tags/keywords: plane irons sharpening squaring irons

I have a smoothing plane iron, 1 7/8” that was sharp but about 1 mm out of square. I have been trying to square it on a Washita stone with the Veritas jig. After more than an hour I have reduced the error to maybe .5 mm. I don’t own a grinder so that is not an option. Am I doing something wrong? What other options do I have?

Michael

-- michael


12 replies so far

View Andre's profile

Andre

1488 posts in 1641 days


#1 posted 04-12-2017 11:15 PM

Sandpaper on a flat surface? I use self adhesive 180 grit to flatten plane bottoms on a chunk of granite! Cast tablesaw top works also.

-- Lifting one end of the plank.

View Don W's profile

Don W

18520 posts in 2402 days


#2 posted 04-13-2017 12:56 AM

if the lat adjustment is enough to make it work, I’d just sharpen it back a little at a time.

-- http://timetestedtools.net - Collecting is an investment in the past, and the future.

View JayT's profile

JayT

5453 posts in 2046 days


#3 posted 04-13-2017 01:00 AM

File the edge square and then sharpen. That way you are taking off the bulk of the metal with the file instead of the stone.

-- In matters of style, swim with the current; in matters of principle, stand like a rock. Thomas Jefferson

View cicerojoe's profile

cicerojoe

63 posts in 3280 days


#4 posted 04-13-2017 02:47 AM

I agree course sand paper is your best bet. As course as what will work. I don’t think a file is harder than tool steel, but I could be wrong. I have tried files and they didn’t work for me. I would get it square then redo the bevel, then finish on your stone.

-- John from the Cherry Valley Studio in NY http://www.cvalleystudio.com

View bbasiaga's profile

bbasiaga

1005 posts in 1830 days


#5 posted 04-13-2017 02:52 AM

I’d think that .5mm is well within the lateral adjustment of most planes. Are you having an issue actually using the blade?

Brian

-- Part of engineering is to know when to put your calculator down and pick up your tools.

View BurlyBob's profile

BurlyBob

5050 posts in 2100 days


#6 posted 04-13-2017 03:05 AM

I had to do that very thing today on 2 plane irons. I used the exact method Andre suggested. It was time consuming but it worked just fine.

View Aj2's profile

Aj2

1173 posts in 1633 days


#7 posted 04-13-2017 03:09 AM

Michael your gonna have to change your name if you don’t figure this out.
It doesn’t sound like a problem

-- Aj

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

4510 posts in 973 days


#8 posted 04-13-2017 12:04 PM

First, what DonW said. If that doesn’t work, then what Andre said :-)

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View rwe2156's profile

rwe2156

2710 posts in 1315 days


#9 posted 04-13-2017 01:14 PM

Use of a jig and distributed pressure will bring .5mm back very easily.

I wouldn’t worry about it it will adjust out on the plane.

-- Everything is a prototype thats why its one of a kind!!

View MagicalMichael's profile

MagicalMichael

70 posts in 351 days


#10 posted 04-13-2017 01:31 PM

Yes, .5 mm is within the adjustment of my Primus plane. Maybe I’m just being obsessive about this. The original error – 1.0mm was not. Once I got started on it I wanted to get to perfection; this may not be a realistic goal for woodworking.

Michael

-- michael

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

4510 posts in 973 days


#11 posted 04-13-2017 01:49 PM

Oh, it’s realistic to get it square. There’s a lot of unrealistic goals for wood but metal’s much more reliable ;-P It’s just a matter of whether or not the added work to get it square even though you really don’t have to is worth the effort to you.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View MagicalMichael's profile

MagicalMichael

70 posts in 351 days


#12 posted 04-13-2017 03:34 PM

On second thought, I am currently working on a new office, for myself and am down to 20 Birdseye Maple drawer fronts, so wanting my smoothing plane “perfect” wasn’t entirely irrational. In the end I accepted the 0.5 deviation and the plane is working very nicely. Thanks for all the suggestions, I do appreciate them.

Michael
BTW, I got my nick name while leading non-violence training in a maximum security prison.

-- michael

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com