LumberJocks

Location for table saw crosscut stop block

  • Advertise with us

« back to Safety in the Woodworking Shop forum

Forum topic by simonov posted 03-27-2017 03:46 PM 385 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View simonov's profile

simonov

51 posts in 345 days


03-27-2017 03:46 PM

I am designing a simple stop block set-up for cross cutting on my table saw. All it is is an open box that slips over the fence and lines up with the front of the fence. With my initial design, the box stops just short of the leading edge of the blade. I figured that gave me the most length in front of the blade for setting the work against the stop block, but once the work is entering the blade there is open space between it and the fence.

But then I got to wondering: with thicker pieces, while there is nothing between the work and the fence at the blade while it is being cut, the work would still be pushed up against the stop block just before it touches the blade. Is this a problem? My intuition tells me it isn’t, since the danger is at the back of the blade and the work will not be against the fence or the stop block there, but I just thought I’d check.

-- Nunc est bibendum.


4 replies so far

View Rrrandy's profile

Rrrandy

212 posts in 319 days


#1 posted 03-27-2017 04:31 PM

Do you mean miter gauge?

-- Y'all need to locate a sense of humor. Borrow one if you can't find yours...

View simonov's profile

simonov

51 posts in 345 days


#2 posted 03-27-2017 04:47 PM

It for use with the miter gauge, for making crosscuts.

A miter gauge stop block.

-- Nunc est bibendum.

View mrg's profile

mrg

786 posts in 2839 days


#3 posted 03-27-2017 05:01 PM

So you have the stock against the miter gauge to cross cut, the block is 3/4” against fence. So if you want a 6 inch board you set the fence to 6 3/4 ” butt board against the block and make cut. The cut off falls to the right of the blade untapped, your fine. I personaly would bring the block further back from the blade a bit more but your OK.

-- mrg

View simonov's profile

simonov

51 posts in 345 days


#4 posted 03-27-2017 05:20 PM

Yeah, no matter what, the cut piece would fall into the space between the blade and the fence. I wanted to go as close to the leading edge of the blade as was safe just to make it easier to use with a variety of work pieces. I was wondering how close could I get.

BTW, I’m using a tip from William Ng and milling the stop block pieces to one inch thickness, so that all I have to do is add an even inch to the desired dimension on my fence tape. Makes the math simpler and I need all the help I can get.

-- Nunc est bibendum.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com