LumberJocks

parting tool uestion

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Karda posted 03-11-2017 07:09 PM 476 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Karda's profile

Karda

810 posts in 389 days


03-11-2017 07:09 PM

I am making a carvers mallet, nothing fancy, this is the first item I have ever turned. I was using the parting tool and it got very hot very fast, its a 1/2×1/18 is that normal none of my other tools seem to get hot. Also when the material get towards the center the tool get high. Its seem like the tool is pointing down into the work, how can I part almost to center safely thanks Mike


6 replies so far

View papadan's profile

papadan

3584 posts in 3204 days


#1 posted 03-11-2017 07:34 PM

Hi Mike, When parting a very large piece you need to widen the cut just a little. Move the parting tools sideways just a little to make the cut bigger. With a straight in cut the tool is rubbing the sides of the wood and over heating. When parting you need to lower your tool rest just a little to keep the tool below center. That said, I never use a parting tool unless I want to put some sharp grooves in my work piece. I use a saw blade to part with.

View LeeMills's profile

LeeMills

459 posts in 1137 days


#2 posted 03-11-2017 08:08 PM

What papadan said but will add. Moving the tool sideways means making the kerf wider, don’t try to move the tool in the wood. When I first started I tried to cut deep without widening the kerf. It is no fun having the blade pulled from the handle and coming back at you after bouncing off a brick wall.

Here is a pretty good video by John Lucas on the parting tool.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9W2m9JCG6IY

-- We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them. Albert Einstein

View Karda's profile

Karda

810 posts in 389 days


#3 posted 03-12-2017 12:03 AM

thanks, I was able to widen the kerf. I can’t lower the tool rest it is as low as it will go. thanks for the saw suggestion and warning. What do you use an ordinary 8 point at slow speed

View Nubsnstubs's profile

Nubsnstubs

1207 posts in 1566 days


#4 posted 03-12-2017 03:52 PM

Karda, when setting the height on my tool rest, if it’s possible to get to my live center point, I use that as my guide. It works every time i use it. I am surprised that you can’t lower you rest anymore than you stated.

What do you use an ordinary 8 point at slow speed

I’m having a problem interpreting your question. What are you asking??? ..... Jerry (in Tucson)

-- Jerry (in Tucson) www.woodturnerstools.com

View MrUnix's profile (online now)

MrUnix

5990 posts in 2035 days


#5 posted 03-12-2017 03:57 PM

I am surprised that you can t lower you rest anymore than you stated.
- Nubsnstubs

Don’t be too surprised…

I can lower the tool rest substantially below centerline on my Delta… but on my Powermatic, it drops level to the centerline and that’s as low as it will go. Since I was used to doing like you suggested on the Delta, it’s kind of frustrating on the PM, but I’m getting used to it.

And for the original question – yes, when you hog out material like that, things tend to get a bit hot. At least it does for me :)

Cheers,
Brad

-- Brad in FL - In Dog I trust... everything else is questionable

View Karda's profile

Karda

810 posts in 389 days


#6 posted 03-12-2017 04:15 PM

the first thing I thought was lower the tool rest but the lowest it will go is to the center line. I’ll just go as far as I can and stop

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com