LumberJocks

Wavy wood after resawing.

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by agallant posted 03-09-2017 02:22 AM 619 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View agallant's profile

agallant

551 posts in 2725 days


03-09-2017 02:22 AM

I tried resawing some 1/16 venire Walnut on my bandsaw. The stock I was using was about three feet long and 3/4 thick. My bandsaw is a Wen 3962 which I know is not the best sawe and it bogged down rather easily but its what I have. After making a few cuts I noticed that it was really wavy.

Is there something I am doing wrong, a better blade i could be using, something not setup correctly, a better jig to use? If I had to guess I would say the blade was flexing side to side as I was using a pretty solid fence that was about 4” high.


6 replies so far

View pintodeluxe's profile

pintodeluxe

5466 posts in 2652 days


#1 posted 03-09-2017 02:34 AM

That my friend is a very common problem. A new blade, especially one good for resawing, will help. A 1/2” 3 tpi blade is pretty standard for such tasks. I’m sure investing in a carbide tipped blade would help too.

Make sure the blade tension is high enough as well. How do the bearings and guides look on your saw? I had to replace thrust bearings recently, and it makes a difference.

With all that said, I would still expect some potato chipping from veneer that thin. Thin veneers just warp, it’s what they do. But you should at least be seeing uniform thickness off the saw. If you’re not getting uniform thickness, replace the blade and fine tune the setup.

Otherwise, consider cutting thicker veneers. You may not get as many slices per piece of walnut, but at least they will be usable. I usually slice at 3/16” or better, then plane to 1/8” before glueup.

Best of luck.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View JBrow's profile

JBrow

1274 posts in 759 days


#2 posted 03-09-2017 03:20 AM

Agallant,

I echo pintodeluxe’s comments. I would add that the upper guides set as closet to the workpiece as practical is a good a thing and can help, but you probably set the upper guides close anyway. Also, maintaining a constant feed rate that no faster than that that allows your blade to carry away the dust could help. If dust accumulates in the kerf, then I would think the blade could flex out of plumb resulting in a wavy cut. If the saw bogs down, then the feed rate may be too fast.

Additionally, you may find Alex Snodgrass’s tutorial on setting up a bandsaw as helpful as I did…

https://www.google.com/search?q=alex+snodgrass+bandsaw+tuning&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8

View ColonelTravis's profile

ColonelTravis

1681 posts in 1733 days


#3 posted 03-09-2017 04:00 AM

Ditto the Alex Snodgrass video. I’ve got a 17” 2 HP saw with a 3/4” resaw blade and if I rush something sometimes I will get small waves. Like pinto said, it’s best to cut larger and plane down to size.

3/4” thick doesn’t matter because you were only trying to slice off from that, and 3 feet long doesn’t matter as much as how wide (tall) the board is you’re trying to push through. The HP on your saw is 1/3. Go ssssslllllooooooow. What’s the blade on yours?

View TungOil's profile

TungOil

747 posts in 334 days


#4 posted 03-09-2017 04:25 AM

I just did a bunch of resawing on my old 12” Craftsman over the weekend. I’m using a 1/2” 3tpi resew blade and had to go very slowly- I timed one cut at 18 minutes. My stock is 8/4 Sapele a bit over 5’ long and 5-1/4” wide so supporting the workpiece with a roller support on the infeed and outfeed was helpful to allow better control of the cut.

You can see a photo of my resawing jig in this blog post, perhaps something here will help you out: http://lumberjocks.com/TungOil/blog/103754

-- The optimist says "the glass is half full". The pessimist says "the glass is half empty". The engineer says "the glass is twice as big as it needs to be"

View Andybb's profile

Andybb

554 posts in 442 days


#5 posted 03-09-2017 05:29 AM

This got me to awesome. http://lumberjocks.com/topics/199610

-- Andybb - GO HAWKS!

View martyoc's profile

martyoc

40 posts in 756 days


#6 posted 03-09-2017 03:55 PM

I use a Wood Slicer on my 14” Delta band saw and have had very good results. I recently re-sliced over 400 pieces of walnut to 1/8” thickness for a set of dining room chairs with excellent results. The heights varied but were up to 4 1/2 inches. Be sure your saw is aligned and that the blade is square to the table and check it periodically. Also be sure that the blade is centered properly on the upper wheel. And to emphasize the Colonels point, don’t force the feed speed and keep it steady.

-- Marty O'C

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com