LumberJocks

Cutting Plexiglass

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by WoodNuts posted 09-29-2010 02:52 PM 1394 views 0 times favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View WoodNuts's profile

WoodNuts

74 posts in 2415 days


09-29-2010 02:52 PM

Do you get a good clean cut with an 80T blade when cutting plexiglass?
Any issues?

-- ...there's a fix fer dat...


10 replies so far

View j_olsen's profile

j_olsen

155 posts in 2638 days


#1 posted 09-29-2010 03:27 PM

WN—I do it quite often—I find that a slow steady feed rate and a zero clearance insert work the best

-- Jeff - Bell Buckle, TN

View quartrsawn's profile

quartrsawn

144 posts in 2680 days


#2 posted 09-29-2010 03:35 PM

I cut it on my table saw with a 10 in. combo blade , works fine.

-- Nat - West Sayville,L.I., NY

View Gene Howe's profile

Gene Howe

8262 posts in 2895 days


#3 posted 09-29-2010 04:18 PM

I like to leave the paper on or tape the cut. It seems to give a cleaner cut with less melting.
I also use an 80T blade.

-- Gene 'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

View Tracey615's profile

Tracey615

19 posts in 2265 days


#4 posted 09-30-2010 07:02 PM

I cut the piece for the opening about 1/16” large. Then use my old jointer to finish to size. Works well for me. Not too good on the jointer. It is an old 4” x 24”, it leaves a scolloped edge which is easily scraped smooth.

-- Trace the Bald

View richgreer's profile

richgreer

4541 posts in 2541 days


#5 posted 09-30-2010 11:38 PM

FWIW – Thinner plexiglass can be cut quite easily with hand tools. You need a scoring device. I’ve had pretty good luck with that and I get cleaner cuts than with a power saw.

I know we are all in love with our power tools but for somethings, hand tools work better.

-- Rich, Cedar Rapids, IA - I'm a woodworker. I don't create beauty, I reveal it.

View smgaines's profile

smgaines

22 posts in 2268 days


#6 posted 09-30-2010 11:57 PM

I’m with Gene tape it up and it should cut fine. If the plexi doesn’t have a protective film on it tape some paper to it. I had to recut a piece one time because the table saw top scratched it up.

-- Scott, Georgia

View snowdog's profile

snowdog

1158 posts in 3450 days


#7 posted 10-01-2010 02:04 PM

I heard that if you turning the blade backward it will cut the plexi without chipping. I tried it a few times and it seemed to work well. Good ventilation is always a plus :)

-- "so much to learn and so little time"..

View surfin2's profile

surfin2

51276 posts in 2603 days


#8 posted 10-01-2010 11:53 PM

You have more of a chance of it chipping (plexi) backwards…
I’ve used 80t finish blade & router with perfect results…

-- Rick

View firecaster's profile

firecaster

570 posts in 2885 days


#9 posted 10-02-2010 01:42 AM

I’m with Rich. I use a hand held scoring tool and a straight edge. Lexan (polycarbonate) has to be cut with power tools I think.

-- Father of two sons. Both Eagle Scouts.

View Abbott's profile

Abbott

2570 posts in 2771 days


#10 posted 10-02-2010 02:20 AM

I cut Plexiglas regularly on my table saw with no troubles, it just needs to be fed slowly into the blade.

-- Ohh mann...pancakes and boobies...I'll bet that's what Heaven is like! ♣ ♣ ♣ ♣

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com