LumberJocks

Looking for help cutting thin stock ebony - how to avoid chipping?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Wood & Lumber forum

Forum topic by LarryH posted 09-25-2010 04:54 AM 1149 views 1 time favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View LarryH's profile

LarryH

6 posts in 2262 days


09-25-2010 04:54 AM

Topic tags/keywords: ebony chipping

I am working on a jewelry box with an inlaid design. I am having a problem cutting triangles from 1/8” thick ebony. I have tried taping the edges and providing support for the cuts with a piece of hardwood in front of the miter.
I can make the 90 degree cuts just fine, but cutting the hypotenuse is a problem. I’ve made 4 cuts and 3 of them have chipped.

Any help would be very much appreciated.


7 replies so far

View Bobmedic's profile

Bobmedic

312 posts in 2263 days


#1 posted 09-25-2010 07:01 AM

Try sandwiching the piece between scrap or scribing the cut line with a utility knife.

-- Save lives, ease suffering, reduce morbidity and mortality, stomp out pestilence and disease, postpone the inevitable, and fake compassion. The Paramedics Creed

View LarryH's profile

LarryH

6 posts in 2262 days


#2 posted 09-25-2010 04:08 PM

Robert, Thanks very much! I sandwiched the piece as you suggested and my success rate improved dramatically! I really appreciate your help.

View Bobmedic's profile

Bobmedic

312 posts in 2263 days


#3 posted 09-26-2010 01:00 AM

I’m glad it helped. That is what this site is for.

-- Save lives, ease suffering, reduce morbidity and mortality, stomp out pestilence and disease, postpone the inevitable, and fake compassion. The Paramedics Creed

View Dark_Lightning's profile

Dark_Lightning

2632 posts in 2570 days


#4 posted 09-26-2010 01:14 AM

Sandwiching also helps to prevent blowout from the backside of a piece of wood when drilling a hole.

-- Random Orbital Nailer

View BertFlores58's profile

BertFlores58

1684 posts in 2383 days


#5 posted 09-27-2010 06:13 AM

Another technique… select a very fine saw blade.. There are blades that are special for plywood and that would do the job….

-- Bert

View MattinCincy's profile

MattinCincy

128 posts in 2615 days


#6 posted 09-27-2010 06:23 PM

I would also consider making the hypotenuse parallel to the grain – that way the 2 acute angles would be much less likely to chip out and the 90 degree angle would be the only cross grain cut you have to deal with and since it isn’t acute, it will be stronger.

-- Wag more, bark less.

View LarryH's profile

LarryH

6 posts in 2262 days


#7 posted 09-27-2010 09:47 PM

All really good suggestions. I’ve got a couple of more pieces I have to cut this week, and I’ll give some of these a try. Thanks!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com