LumberJocks

Grinding Jig Plan Help

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by Rogue_Bunny posted 02-08-2017 07:00 PM 536 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Rogue_Bunny's profile

Rogue_Bunny

7 posts in 325 days


02-08-2017 07:00 PM

I am building a jig to sharpen my woodturning chisels, and this is the plan I am using:

The thing I am having trouble with is the 2” Long Slot for the coach bolt. How do I do this? I need to make a slot that goes through 3.5” of wood, what tool would I need to use?


4 replies so far

View brtech's profile

brtech

1005 posts in 2755 days


#1 posted 02-08-2017 07:03 PM

If I were doing it, I’d split it in half on a band saw, route out the opening, and glue the halves back together.

You can do it with a drill bit – just drill from both sides half way down.

View Rogue_Bunny's profile

Rogue_Bunny

7 posts in 325 days


#2 posted 02-08-2017 08:54 PM

Thanks brtech, I will give the drill bit idea a try. Not sure if it will end up looking as nice as the picture, but it may serve my purpose.

View Iamjacob's profile

Iamjacob

48 posts in 2459 days


#3 posted 02-10-2017 11:55 PM

I would make the piece out of 4 pieces of wood, a top, bottom, and 2 sides. Glue them up into a block (with the open slot of course) and then shape accordingly.

View Rogue_Bunny's profile

Rogue_Bunny

7 posts in 325 days


#4 posted 02-11-2017 03:07 AM

Ok…so I tried using the drill bit to make the slot, and I just made a mess of the wood. I finally tried using two pieces of wood, making the slot by passing each half through a table saw, then gluing the pieces together.

Your method would have worked too, Iamjacob.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com