LumberJocks

Resawing with a Rigid Bandsaw Questions

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Toolz posted 09-15-2010 06:14 PM 1998 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Toolz's profile

Toolz

1004 posts in 3207 days


09-15-2010 06:14 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question bandsaw

First off I can’t afford to get another bandsaw at this time, and before I invest in a dedicated woodslicer blade I have a couple questions. Does anyone have a woodslicer set up on a Rigid bandsaw? Do you get decent results with that setup? I don’t need to slice veneer thicknesses just want to be able to slice 5/4 and 4/4 stock down to 3/8. I am wasting waaaay to much precious cherry and walnut using a combination of Dewalt 735 and Powermax 22/44 to get thinner stock for making boxes. I have watched Brians “how to compensate for bandsaw drift” blog enty and think I should be able to do that and know that I canmake a “shop-built” resaw fence. Thanks in advance. Larry

-- Larry "Work like a Captain but Play like a Pirate!"


5 replies so far

View Eric_S's profile

Eric_S

1551 posts in 2660 days


#1 posted 09-15-2010 06:37 PM

Sorry I don’t have a Ridgid bandsaw but I have done a lot of resawing with a woodslicer blade on a Grizzly G0555. You definintely should be able to get 3/8” slice, even thinner if you want. It all depends on the setup, and setup is key to a good resaw. Since you’ll be using a new woodslicer blade, you’ll already be doing blade tracking,tension, and blade guide adjustment. Adjust the tension, then height, before adjusting the guides. Make sure to have a high fence, and make sure its aligned for blade drift. The way I’ve done resawing is flatten one face and edge and use those against the fence and table. Make sure to have high tension on it and when pushing the wood, don’t force it. If you want to do veneers, cut one slice, and then plane the remaining board flat again(taking off as little wood as possible) before using that against the fence to cut a new piece. The thinnest I could get them have been 1/8”-1/4” depending on board width.

Another option which I haven’t tried yet is to use a single point of contact near the blade instead of a fence. Mark a cutting line to follow along the top edge, and with the flat face resting against the vertical pivot point, you can feed it through the saw and pivot it as necessary to keep on the cut line. I have been thinking about trying this as its more flexible. With the fence, if your blade drifts, well then thats that, but with the pivot, if it drifts you just pivot to follow the drift. Again though, I haven’t tried this method but it sounds good in theory.

-- - Eric Noblesville, IN

View PurpLev's profile

PurpLev

8523 posts in 3113 days


#2 posted 09-15-2010 07:06 PM

is your blade tracking in the middle of the wheel? or front/back of the wheel? although there are way to deal with drift. if your blade is tracking properly in the center of the wheel, you should not have to deal with drift. esp. when the blade is brand new.

-- ㊍ When in doubt - There is no doubt - Go the safer route.

View Eric_S's profile

Eric_S

1551 posts in 2660 days


#3 posted 09-15-2010 07:13 PM

True, there shouldn’t be much drift with a new blade as long as the wheels have a nice crown to them and the blade sits in center like purplev says. Also, make sure the wheels are coplaner.

-- - Eric Noblesville, IN

View Domer's profile

Domer

252 posts in 2831 days


#4 posted 09-15-2010 07:29 PM

Get the Carter DVD on setting up your bandsaw. I picked it up at a woodworking show.

Before learning how to set the band saw up correctly, it made so much noise I could hardly stand it and the blade drifted and the results were horrible. Now it cuts straight with only a fence and the results are much better and the noise is almost gone.

By the way, I use a Timberwolf blade. Nothing too special.

Domer

View MOJOE's profile

MOJOE

548 posts in 2733 days


#5 posted 09-16-2010 04:35 AM

Don’t have a ridgid saw, but I run a Timberwolf blade…...it is awsome. I would suggest tuning things up and running your stock slowly…..should give satisfactory results.

-- Measuring twice and cutting once only works if you read the tape correctly!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com