LumberJocks

Best way to prevent veneer sand-through?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by dave224 posted 02-06-2017 11:19 PM 469 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View dave224's profile

dave224

6 posts in 309 days


02-06-2017 11:19 PM

I see lots of topics online about how to fix sand-through after the damage is done…. how about some advice on how to prevent it in the first place?

I thought about counting how many back and forths it takes with a certain grit of sandpaper to sand through a scrap piece of the veneer I’m working with.

What ideas do yall have?


8 replies so far

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

7779 posts in 2632 days


#1 posted 02-06-2017 11:47 PM

Use a card scraper. You have better control, at least I do.
If you are edging a veneered plywood, angle your scraper (or sanding block) ever so slightly away from the plywood surface. Don’t scrape / sand onto the surface at all it is way thinner than even modern thin raw veneer.
If you are doing marquetry or inlay, buy the thickest veneer you can find or cut your own. Personally I like 1/16”.
Most modern veneer is 1/42” or less. That doesn’t leave a lot of wiggle room.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees. http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View papadan's profile

papadan

3584 posts in 3202 days


#2 posted 02-07-2017 12:38 AM

Paul is right, use s card scraper instead of sanding. Most all veneers are super smooth to begin with and don’t really need sanding. If you are refinishing a veneered piece use a scraper and be careful not to remove too much material.

View dave224's profile

dave224

6 posts in 309 days


#3 posted 02-07-2017 01:14 AM

I’ve heard that it’s important to sand with 220 grit before applying a dye. Do I need to sand a thin veneer at all before I apply a dye?

View Madmark2's profile

Madmark2

371 posts in 422 days


#4 posted 02-07-2017 02:25 AM

Don’t sand. Put finish on and buff (lightly) with 2400 automotive.

M

View Aj2's profile

Aj2

1172 posts in 1632 days


#5 posted 02-07-2017 04:28 AM

How about cutting your veneer thicker say 3/32 that should give you plenty to work with.

Aj

-- Aj

View dave224's profile

dave224

6 posts in 309 days


#6 posted 02-07-2017 04:28 PM

Do I need a veneer backer? I ordered a cheap okoume sheet from veneersupplies.com to glue to my maple veneer.

Also, how reputable is joewoodworker.com?

View dave224's profile

dave224

6 posts in 309 days


#7 posted 02-07-2017 04:36 PM

Sorry, I’ll post some context to this.

I’ve got a maple veneer that I want to attach and finish to a plain-looking maple substrate. All flat surfaces.

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

7779 posts in 2632 days


#8 posted 02-07-2017 07:16 PM

No need to back your veneer. If you have a heavily grained substrate that may telegraph through, you might apply a smooth grained veneer first but even then it would go on the substrate followed by your finish veneer.

Joe is fine as far as I’ve ever heard. I don’t buy much 1/42” veneer and he doesn’t sell any thicker so I don’t have a lot of dealings.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees. http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com