LumberJocks

Looking for Advice on Problem, End Grain Boards, SuperMax 19-38

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by I_Need_More_Lumber posted 02-02-2017 04:20 AM 481 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View I_Need_More_Lumber's profile

I_Need_More_Lumber

32 posts in 637 days


02-02-2017 04:20 AM

Topic tags/keywords: sander finishing sanding question

So a while back I bought a open end drum sander which happen to be the SuperMax 19-38. The drum sander works extremely well when sanding with the grain or across the grain. I even had great sanding results when I ran a glued panel.

I used 80 Grit on all 3 situations, but when I tried running end grain boards (with 80 grit), I got burn marks.

This is what I tried:
1) I tried slowing down the conveyor belt, but that didn’t help.
2) I ran some extremely shallow passes. On my sander, a quarter turn equals a 1/64th increment so I tried 1/128th increments. That still didn’t work!
3) I ran a fresh 80 grit abrasive wrap. No good. I fudged up a new wrap.

So after much time wasted yesterday, I gave up running end grain on that machine and reverted back to using the DW735X.

Any tips? Ideas?

By the way, I did try 36 grit, but results were not what I was looking for. I’m looking for a flat sanded surface which I will finish off with a random orbital sander with finer grits.


5 replies so far

View pmayer's profile

pmayer

987 posts in 2899 days


#1 posted 02-02-2017 04:26 AM

80 grit should be fine; that’s what I use on my Woodmaster for flattening end grain. I think you should try speeding up the conveyor belt rather than slowing it down. Slowing it down just lets the heat build up more in one area.

-- PaulMayer, http://www.vernswoodgoods.com

View I_Need_More_Lumber's profile

I_Need_More_Lumber

32 posts in 637 days


#2 posted 02-02-2017 04:35 AM



80 grit should be fine; that s what I use on my Woodmaster for flattening end grain. I think you should try speeding up the conveyor belt rather than slowing it down. Slowing it down just lets the heat build up more in one area.

- pmayer


Hm… that sounds like a good idea. I’ll give that a try.

So it basically sounds like I have been screwing my self over than fixing the problem.

View duc996's profile

duc996

19 posts in 1331 days


#3 posted 02-02-2017 04:59 AM

I had the same problem with my supermax 19-38 using 80 grit with speed setting around 60-70. I noticed burn marks like you and found out the belt tension on the conveyor belt was slipping. After I tightened my conveyor belt the problem went away. That might be your root cause as well. Hope that helps.

View Kazooman's profile

Kazooman

867 posts in 1786 days


#4 posted 02-02-2017 01:33 PM

Ditto to all of the above. Some additional comments:

Try to get as much of the glue squeeze out off the board before using the sander. There was an earlier thread on this. A good card scraper or paint scraper works well. Any residual glue really messes up the belt when it gets hot.

Use one of those big “eraser sticks” to clean the belt occasionally. Any build up of glue or resins from the wood will start to burn. Carefully run the cleaner over the drum with the motor running. You will see an immediate difference. Be certain to brush off the drum and conveyor belt to get rid of any residue and you are good to go.

Give the board some time to cool down. After a few passes you can really feel how hot it gets. Time to let it cool down. Working on several boards at a time works well. Take a few passes on each face of one board and then set it aside to cool a bit while running the next board.

The drum sander works very well to get the board flat, but you can’t expect it to provide a good final surface. There will still be sanding marks that need to be removed with a random orbit sander.

View Mike_D_S's profile

Mike_D_S

311 posts in 2048 days


#5 posted 02-05-2017 03:54 PM

One thing I do on my Performax 16/32 is run the glued up boards at a little bit of an angle. This helps to prevent a glue line from running on exactly the same spot for the entire board. Seems to help some with preventing narrow build ups on the paper.

And don’t be afraid to go to 36 grit to get the initial smoothing of the glue lines, then swap to 80. I do my boards to 120 on the drum sander and the final ROS pass takes about a minute per side after that.

Mike

-- No honey, that's not new, I've had that forever......

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com