Gluing wood for large plaque

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Boydman posted 09-12-2010 07:19 PM 875 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Boydman's profile


14 posts in 2559 days

09-12-2010 07:19 PM

Need some advice, I am making a 17”X20” wall plaque, i have jointed, planed and edge glued three 6” wide pieces 5/8” think red oak. The wood was rough sawn and air dried over 1 and 1/2 years. The piece is presently flat, but I worry as humidity changes it may cup due to the large size? I plan to seal the plaque with polyurethane. Would it be better to cut the wood into thinner strips and alternate the grain to prevent warping or cupping? Or are there other alternatives such as relief cuts in the back? All help and suggestions would be much appreciated.
Thanks Bob

-- Bob, Abilene Texas

3 replies so far

View ND2ELK's profile


13495 posts in 3193 days

#1 posted 09-12-2010 08:12 PM

It will not cup in most cases if you rotate your boards. If you look at the end of the boards you can see where the grain goes up or down. One up, next one down and one up. I usually glue no more than 4” wide boards for large plaques or panels. Your boards being 6” wide might have a problem unless you rotated the boards and the you might luck out.

God Bless

-- Mc Bridge Cabinets, Iowa

View lew's profile


11263 posts in 3174 days

#2 posted 09-12-2010 08:19 PM

If it’s 5/8” thick flat sawn red oak, it may cup. I think I would rip the boards to 3” or 4”, like Tom said and alternate the grain pattern.

BTW, love your Basset! Ours is named Quigley.


-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View Boydman's profile


14 posts in 2559 days

#3 posted 09-13-2010 03:33 AM

Thank you for the help gentlemen, I did not alternate the grain, i got too caught up in the look of the grain pattern and the color consistency. I will rip the existing board, joint, alternate and reglue. Thanks

-- Bob, Abilene Texas

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics