LumberJocks

4mm dado cuts

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by DTrak posted 01-21-2017 06:20 PM 620 views 0 times favorited 17 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View DTrak's profile

DTrak

44 posts in 930 days


01-21-2017 06:20 PM

Topic tags/keywords: dado cuts

This isn’t exactly joinery but wasn’t sure where else to post. I am sliding panels of glass into dado cuts. The glass is only about 2.5mm thick, so I need my dado cuts about 4-5mms thick. I have a common Dewalt plunge router with 1/2” shank. I can’t find any bits that are smaller enough. I can use a table saw, but the dado cut has to stop halfway through the wood with a flat bottom edge for the glass to sit on, so the round cut of a table saw wouldnt work. Any ideas? thanks


17 replies so far

View jerryminer's profile

jerryminer

798 posts in 1274 days


#1 posted 01-21-2017 06:40 PM

You may need a 1/4” collet or a 1/2-to-1/4 adapter to get a bit that small into your router.

Many bit manufacturers offer a 5/32” (3.97 mm) or 3/16” (4.76 mm) in 1/4 shank, such as:

Infinity Tools

-- Jerry, making sawdust professionally since 1976

View DTrak's profile

DTrak

44 posts in 930 days


#2 posted 01-21-2017 06:54 PM

Thank you! You nailed it. I just looked through the router bag and realized it even came with a 1/4” collet! I will buy one of the ones you mentioned.

View jbay's profile (online now)

jbay

1850 posts in 732 days


#3 posted 01-21-2017 07:17 PM

Have you considered a slot cutter.
I think it would be small enough not to run out the end and also I think would be easier to use.

-- If anyone would like to see my Portfolio, PM me and I would be glad to send you the link.

View jdh122's profile

jdh122

959 posts in 2650 days


#4 posted 01-21-2017 07:51 PM

I’ve had pretty poor luck with the very small router bits. You have to take very shallow cuts as they snap off really easily. I’d be inclined to use the tablesaw and then square up the cut with a chisel (although come to think of it, 4 mm is a pretty small chisel).

-- Jeremy, in the Acadian forests

View DTrak's profile

DTrak

44 posts in 930 days


#5 posted 01-22-2017 12:06 AM

I don’t know what a slot cutter is. I will look into it.

The problem with a table saw is the round cut gets more and more gradual, hard to square off. I have seen chisels that small though.

View jbay's profile (online now)

jbay

1850 posts in 732 days


#6 posted 01-22-2017 12:13 AM

Here are some images of some.
https://www.bing.com/images/search?q=aMANA+SLOT+CUTTER&FORM=HDRSC2

-- If anyone would like to see my Portfolio, PM me and I would be glad to send you the link.

View DTrak's profile

DTrak

44 posts in 930 days


#7 posted 01-22-2017 02:08 AM

Does it work like a router?

View jbay's profile (online now)

jbay

1850 posts in 732 days


#8 posted 01-22-2017 02:44 AM

Yes, you put it in your router and use it the same as you would any bit. It cuts a slot, (from the side) and you can buy the cutters in the different widths (4mm) that you need.
I just used one the other day and it’s still in the router. I’ll take a picture tomorrow morning and show you what I did.

Here is a youtube video of one being used.
The one in the video is pretty thin, you would have to find one the size you need.

-- If anyone would like to see my Portfolio, PM me and I would be glad to send you the link.

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

3624 posts in 2142 days


#9 posted 01-22-2017 08:07 AM

Be careful using thin slot cutters. The wings will bend very easily. When one bends it no longer cuts the same size slot.

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

View EricTwice's profile

EricTwice

228 posts in 366 days


#10 posted 01-22-2017 11:53 AM

Do you have a tablesaw blade that has a square tip grind?

These will give you a flat bottom cut. Consecutive side by side cuts will give you the size needed.

If you don’t have one, try an ATB (Alternate top bevel) grind, glue sandpaper on a scrap the correct thickness and just sand out the ridge.

-- nice recovery, They should pay extra for that mistake, Eric E.

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

8025 posts in 2409 days


#11 posted 01-22-2017 01:03 PM

The metric standard set includes the small plow plane with 1/4” blade plus 4mm, 5mm, 6mm, 7mm, 8mm and 10mm blades.

http://www.leevalley.com/us/wood/page.aspx?p=74089&cat=1,230,41182

Have some fun and increase your hand planing skills.

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

1685 posts in 1055 days


#12 posted 01-22-2017 03:36 PM

I’d use a slot cutter bit on a router table, but they do leave the same gradual curve at the end like a table saw blade would do (2” or so diameter versus the TS 10” diameter). This curve can then quickly be cut away with the above mentioned small router bits.

View Steve Maskery's profile

Steve Maskery

48 posts in 3217 days


#13 posted 01-22-2017 04:30 PM

You certainly could use a wing slot cutter and tidy up the ends by hand. You could grind down an old 1/4” chisel to 4mm quite easily.
But is there any reason why you cannot cut the slot right through and then fill the the end with a strip? It would be very easy and, if you did it well, virtually invisible. That’s what I would do.

-- The Complete Tablesaw - http://www.workshopessentials.com

View jbay's profile (online now)

jbay

1850 posts in 732 days


#14 posted 01-22-2017 04:58 PM

DTrak,
Here is the bit I just used. It has quite a bit thicker plate than the thin one in the video above.
I’m not too worried about it bending as Alaska guy mentioned. (I’m also using a 1/4” cutter).

Here is the slot it cut,

I’m making some sliding closet doors and this is for the track in the bottom.

-- If anyone would like to see my Portfolio, PM me and I would be glad to send you the link.

View DTrak's profile

DTrak

44 posts in 930 days


#15 posted 01-22-2017 06:53 PM

Thanks all! I already bought the smaller router bit, so I will try that first, but it’s good to know about the slot cutter too. I can’t fill in part of the slot because this is all visible. thanks again

showing 1 through 15 of 17 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com