LumberJocks

Needing a tighter edge joint

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Cato posted 08-30-2010 05:28 PM 1310 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Cato's profile

Cato

693 posts in 2775 days


08-30-2010 05:28 PM

I milled some 5/4 ash yesterday for a workbench top.

I went to jointer for face plane and edge jointing, and then to table saw to trim opposing edge, and then to planer for dimensioning.

I still have a final finishing pass on the planer to bring the boards as close as I can to uniform thickness, but when I laid the boards out side by side I did not have a completely flush edge joint.

Do I go back to the table saw or the jointer to improve the edge fit??

Several of the boards did have some curve to the edges that I flattened on the jointer. I may not have gotten them completely flattened.


7 replies so far

View PurpLev's profile

PurpLev

8523 posts in 3111 days


#1 posted 08-30-2010 05:36 PM

first and foremost – congrats on starting on this project :)

if your 1st edge was completely straight, than any treatment you’d give the opposite edge would follow the same irregularities. I would start by making sure 1 edge is perfectly straight. if not – joint it straight.

the opposite edge could also have been affected by misaligned TS, or a blade that deflected, or just cant produce a glue line edge. depending on the thickness of material – you could try to use the planer to clean it out and parallel. or a hand plane :)

-- ㊍ When in doubt - There is no doubt - Go the safer route.

View rance's profile

rance

4245 posts in 2623 days


#2 posted 08-30-2010 06:43 PM

Assuming you’ve followed PurpLev’s post, how long between when you edge joined/ripped w/table saw and the time you laid them out to check? Overnight? Wood is constantly moving/adjusting to the changing temp/humidity of its surroundings.

-- Backer boards, stop blocks, build oversized, and never buy a hand plane--

View Gregn's profile

Gregn

1642 posts in 2446 days


#3 posted 08-30-2010 07:20 PM

Sometimes when ripping an edge parallel it may be necessary to run a light clean up pass on the jointer depending on the blade used for ripping. Otherwise I agree with Purplev and rance in their posts.

-- I don't make mistakes, I have great learning lessons, Greg

View Cato's profile

Cato

693 posts in 2775 days


#4 posted 08-30-2010 07:55 PM

Purp, yes I was thinking another pass on the jointer first, and then again a light trim as in kerf thickness on opposing side. Since I did not have the problem on the base when I milled some #2 fir, I think the saw alignment may be okay.

Rance- jointed and ripped yesterday and then laid out to check fit.

Greg- used a full kerf Freud rip blade that produces a nice edge.

thanks guys for the responses. See what happens this evening.

View SnowyRiver's profile

SnowyRiver

51452 posts in 2943 days


#5 posted 08-30-2010 08:22 PM

Unless the joint is way off (a lot of space between the boards) you should be able to use the jointer to fix it. Even with a lot of space you could use the jointer, but it just takes longer than to use the TS to get close then the jointer to finish it.

I think part of the trick is to know what board is off. I like to take each board I am jointing and lay it on the table saw table or other flat surface on its edge to see which board is off and by how much.

-- Wayne - Plymouth MN

View Cato's profile

Cato

693 posts in 2775 days


#6 posted 08-31-2010 03:08 AM

Wayne- yeah I am liking the idea of using the jointer for its ability to fix these issues.

Okay, so I fit all the boards this evening referencing off a flat face.

I marked the good fit edges and the ones that need a pass on the jointer.

Most boards fit pretty well, but there were a couple that definitely need another pass on the jointer, and a couple that were close but could use a light pass as well.

This is more about honing my skills in regards to jointer, planer, and producing nice seamless fits, rather than obsessing on what will be a work table top for glue ups and general shop carnage.

I will post a few pics of my progress.

Had a couple of beers so rule is no power tool work, so I just goofed around checking out my work and boo boo’s from yesterday.

Bob

View bob101's profile

bob101

292 posts in 2913 days


#7 posted 09-06-2010 04:20 AM

I always make a slight finish pass on the jointer after ripping just for a perfect glue edge joint.

-- rob, ont,canada

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com