LumberJocks

Spiral Scroll Saw blade?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Scrollsawing forum

Forum topic by DHapp posted 01-09-2017 07:31 PM 533 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View DHapp's profile

DHapp

18 posts in 1199 days


01-09-2017 07:31 PM

Topic tags/keywords: scrollworking

I do not yet have a scroll saw yet. But I may have a current project that might be easier on a scroll saw. I have a 1” thick hard maple just under three feet long that I need to make some void cuts on one end. Could a spiral scroll saw blade be used on this?
Thanks,
Duane


4 replies so far

View CharleyL's profile

CharleyL

221 posts in 3203 days


#1 posted 01-09-2017 11:08 PM

A spiral blade will work, but they are difficult to make smooth straight or curved cuts with, kind of like trying to make a free handed straight cut with a router. !” thick material tends to be heavy, but not impossible, work for a scroll saw too, so the cutting rate will be slowed. Scroll sawing is not fast cutting. It takes getting used to. You have to let the tiny blade do it’s work by tiny amounts at a time. It’s much slower than you probably think it should be if you haven’t done it yourself. I use straight blades for most cutting, but switch to spiral when I need to cut out small <1 />m on my 4th saw. I find that I really enjoy the small precision compound cutting work the best. It takes time and practice to be able to do compound cutting (3D cutting) so it keeps me coming back for the challenge, but not everyone has the same interests as me.

Charley

View MrUnix's profile

MrUnix

6006 posts in 2037 days


#2 posted 01-09-2017 11:14 PM

I don’t like spiral blades – too hard to control and too much fuzz. But for just cutting some stuff out of the end of a board, wouldn’t a jig saw work? Guess it depends on how small the ‘voids’ are that you are trying to cut. A little better description would help.

Cheers,
Brad

-- Brad in FL - In Dog I trust... everything else is questionable

View DHapp's profile

DHapp

18 posts in 1199 days


#3 posted 01-10-2017 12:50 PM

Thanks for the information. I am making a mash paddle and the paddle portion is meant to resemble a hop. I have cut out the voids with a jig saw but the small smooth cut blade is a little short and flexes a bit so I will have a lot of filing and sanding to do.

View CharleyL's profile

CharleyL

221 posts in 3203 days


#4 posted 01-10-2017 06:39 PM

Yes you will. A saw that supports both ends of the blade will keep the cuts vertical and the finer teeth of a scroll saw blade will leave a smoother finish. A band saw works good on outside edges and is faster than a scroll saw, but more difficult to use for inside cuts. You either have to break and re-weld the blade, or make one saw cut into the center area and then glue this cut back together after the inside shape has been cut. Band saw boxes are an example of this method.

Charley

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com