LumberJocks

Looking for hand resawing advice

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by dmlowe posted 12-18-2016 03:57 PM 452 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View dmlowe's profile

dmlowe

7 posts in 940 days


12-18-2016 03:57 PM

Topic tags/keywords: ryoba jointer chechen brazilian rosewood planing resaw help

I need to resaw some 4/4 lumber (Chechen), into several 1/4 (approximate) plates about 8”x10”. I no longer have a jointer to flatten the face, so I’ll have to jig it up and run it through the planer on a leveling sled. I’ll be resawing with a ryoba following a scored line around the outside of the board – should I do this before or after I run the board through the planer?

Also, this will be my first time resawing in this fashion, any pointers before I dig in? I’ll likely practice on some pine first regardless. thanks folks!

-- --Poncho


5 replies so far

View JADobson's profile

JADobson

918 posts in 1944 days


#1 posted 12-18-2016 04:45 PM

The planer will only work the faces so scoring the edges can be done before or after planing. It really doesn’t matter. When it actually comes time to resaw work on each corner slowly bringing each together. That will give you the most consistent cut.

-- No craft is very far from the line beyond which is magic. -- Lord Dunsany

View Tim's profile (online now)

Tim

3678 posts in 1795 days


#2 posted 12-18-2016 05:25 PM

Definitely practice first. What are you planning on scoring with?

Hand resawing is tricky in that you have to pretty much be able to saw to a line for a good distance even without any grooves to guide you otherwise you will just run out of the groove. The grooves only help a little and any deviations make the resulting pieces thinner. You have to be pretty good at hand resawing to get three pieces close to 1/4” thick out of a 4/4 board after surfacing both sides.

Also a hand plane can joint the face easily enough, but if you don’t have one or already have a leveling jig made then you’re fine there.

View Loren's profile

Loren

9604 posts in 3481 days


#3 posted 12-18-2016 05:29 PM

I think you’ll find resawing plates that wide
by hand very challenging.

Is there any way you can consider gluing
your plates from two resawn halves?

Even at 4” or 5” wide you’ll find resawing
accurately with a ryoba is pretty tricky,
even though it’s a good saw for the job,
relatively speaking.

View dmlowe's profile

dmlowe

7 posts in 940 days


#4 posted 12-18-2016 08:37 PM

JADobson- thanks, I had not thought of working in from all of the corners. That does seem like it would be the best for ensuring that the blade follows the lines accurately.

Tim – I’m thinking that I’ll resaw to approximately 3/8” to 1/2” then joint/plane to 1/4”. I have a jig that I’ve used in the past (The typical sled with shims) that should work fine. I’ll likely use a wheel marking gauge for scoring.
Loren – Yeah, that’s my concern as well. I suppose I could rip them down to 4” wide and edge glue. Perhaps I could even do a book matched pair. Thanks!

I really appreciate the comments folks!

-- --Poncho

View dmlowe's profile

dmlowe

7 posts in 940 days


#5 posted 12-18-2016 08:44 PM

also, for reference. This is for several door harps I’m making as gifts.

and I’m not positive why the photo posted mirrored.

-- --Poncho

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com