LumberJocks

Help with inked/painted wood panels

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by William Shelley posted 12-13-2016 07:50 PM 357 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View William Shelley's profile

William Shelley

479 posts in 1309 days


12-13-2016 07:50 PM

Hello,

Recently, my girlfriend has gotten me interested in branching out from straight woodworking into drawing and painting a bit. I’ve been doing some projects with India ink brushed onto figured veneered panels (curly maple, currently). I start with a substrate like 1/2” MDF or a decent plywood, glue a sheet of veneer to it, and then sand with 220, then 400, to get a surface that is smooth like paper. After painting, I’ll hit the whole thing with a really light coat of spray lacquer from a rattle can (yeah, I know. but I don’t have a real spray setup), which seals the ink in a bit. Then I can brush on a thinned coat of lacquer, and I do about 2-3 more thicker coats of brushed on lacquer.

The problem: The India ink is water-based and has a tendancy to want to bleed along the grain. I can partially control this if I’m careful and don’t allow the ink to puddle up at all but, as I’m still a beginner at this, I make mistakes. Also, because I’m working with figured wood, there’s unexpected areas of twisty grain and such.

I’m looking for something I can apply to the veneer either before or after sanding to 400 to control the ink bleed, that won’t affect the final finish, but also won’t build a film on the wood fibers, which would prevent the India ink from absorbing and drying properly. I realize this is a tall order but hopefully someone can suggest something that would work.

I’m also open to tips or suggestions to improve the whole process.

I’ve attached a few pictures of what I’ve been working on. This is before any clear coat is applied.

-- Woodworking from an engineer's perspective


3 replies so far

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

4483 posts in 2191 days


#1 posted 12-13-2016 08:59 PM

You might try a sanding sealer.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View William Shelley's profile

William Shelley

479 posts in 1309 days


#2 posted 12-13-2016 11:48 PM



You might try a sanding sealer.

- bondogaposis

Ok thanks. There appear to be different “sanding sealers”, some are lacquer + zinc stearate, others are dewaxed shellac, or even something else. should I go with the lacquer-based ones as I’m topcoating with lacquer?

-- Woodworking from an engineer's perspective

View Mark Shymanski's profile

Mark Shymanski

5621 posts in 3553 days


#3 posted 01-12-2017 12:07 AM

The shellac may be the way to go as it dries quickly and shouldn’t change the colour of the wood too much. I don’t think it will impede the drying of the India ink.

-- "Checking for square? What madness is this! The cabinet is square because I will it to be so!" Jeremy Greiner LJ Topic#20953 2011 Feb 2

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com