LumberJocks

Cutting Board - Blotching with Oil

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by MichaelKnight posted 12-13-2016 03:51 AM 366 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View MichaelKnight's profile

MichaelKnight

3 posts in 370 days


12-13-2016 03:51 AM

Hello All,

I’m trying to make some end grain cutting boards. I am in the midst of applying mineral oil to the second and getting this strange darkening/blotching in some areas. I did not experience this with the first. Any ideas what is causing this? It is hard maple and supposed to be a gift so hopefully I can get this figured out.

Thanks for any help!


2 replies so far

View mahdee's profile

mahdee

3829 posts in 1607 days


#1 posted 12-13-2016 04:00 AM

Sapwood is sucking up more than the heartwood. Needs more oil. Good luck.

-- earthartandfoods.com

View DirtyMike's profile

DirtyMike

637 posts in 742 days


#2 posted 12-13-2016 04:11 AM

I had one do something like that here recently, Did you raise the grain with water before the final sanding? What kind of sander did you finish with? take a piece of that scrap maple, apply mineral oil and see if you get the same effect.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com