LumberJocks

new technique for me though I'm certain folks have been doing this for years

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by marc_rosen posted 12-10-2016 04:04 PM 1170 views 1 time favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View marc_rosen's profile

marc_rosen

126 posts in 3019 days


12-10-2016 04:04 PM

Topic tags/keywords: tip shaping arts and crafts

Hi All, I wanted to make some raised panels for a Sapele vanity from some resawn stock but was concerned the resawn pair was too thin to create an adequate tongue of 1/4 inch thick. I was ready to simply mount them in the frame as flat panels but after mulling it over for a while I thought about building up the back edge with some cut-off scraps. This extra material allowed me to raise the front of the panel to a level that left only 3/32 inch of original material on the edge. I then used a back cutter bit to finish of the tongues at 1/4.

As I typed above, I’m certain this has been done for years but it never dawned on me to try it until now. Last May I built my first Sapele vanity for a bathroom remodel #1 ( second remodel is now in progress) and used bookmatched Mesquite panels for the doors but they were too thin to raise. I regret not having this idea back then because I think it would have made the front much more exciting. ( Pictures are Flat Mesquite panels, raised Sapele panel, Edge of raise panel and backside of raise panel. I’m lining the vanity with quarter inch melamine to brighten it up)

Like the first vanity, the Sapele panels are for the sides and I’m hoping to make the new door panels from some more resawn Mesquite but this time I’ll use thinner material for the back edge. Some day I’ll take more pictures (maybe “better” pictures) and post them here.

Anyway I hope this post helps someone else out if they’re faced with a similar situation. Marc

-- Windsurfing, Woodworking, Weaving, and Woodducks. "Most woodworkers are usually boring holes"


3 replies so far

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

1702 posts in 1060 days


#1 posted 12-10-2016 04:23 PM

Great technique for that grain pattern!

No discernible glue line and you save the need for thick material (win, win)

View Woody1969's profile

Woody1969

12 posts in 1518 days


#2 posted 12-10-2016 06:11 PM

Sounds like a really good idea to me, I never thought of it either. Nice work as well

View marc_rosen's profile

marc_rosen

126 posts in 3019 days


#3 posted 12-11-2016 02:24 AM

Hey Splint and John,
Thanks for your comments.

John, seeing your address reminded of me of three weeks I spent in London, Bradford, and Manchester back in ‘79. I’m certain things have changed a bit.
Cheers, Marc

-- Windsurfing, Woodworking, Weaving, and Woodducks. "Most woodworkers are usually boring holes"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com