LumberJocks

Surface planer & Maple

  • Advertise with us

« back to Wood & Lumber forum

Forum topic by trabuco posted 12-05-2016 01:59 PM 489 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View trabuco's profile

trabuco

3 posts in 379 days


12-05-2016 01:59 PM

Just made a couple of “EDGE” grain cutting boards out of maple, walnut and purple heart. I send the glued up boards through my surface planer and had the maple chip out all along the surface. No issues with the walnut or purple heart just the maple. I sent the second board through in both directions just to see if the problem would change and had the same amount of chip out.

I’m thinking it’s not the planer since it only affected maple and all three woods were on the same boards.

The maple went through my jointer with no problems.

Any ideas would be appreciated.

Trabuco


5 replies so far

View dbray45's profile

dbray45

3295 posts in 2617 days


#1 posted 12-05-2016 02:18 PM

A good bevel up jointer hand plane may be in order. You can also use a drum sander but the different colors of sawdust will mess things up.

-- David in Damascus, MD

View Fred Hargis's profile

Fred Hargis

4771 posts in 2333 days


#2 posted 12-05-2016 09:09 PM

The only thing I can think of would be to moisten the surface of the board a little and then try it. You must have some squirrelly grain in the maple, but it’s interesting the jointer didn’t chip it. I’ve also heard (but never tried) freezing it, then plane. Apparently the frozen wood cuts more cleanly. Good luck with whatever you try!

-- Our village hasn't lost it's idiot, he was elected to congress.

View Kirk650's profile

Kirk650

514 posts in 589 days


#3 posted 12-05-2016 10:09 PM

I’d install sharp new blades and make very light cuts.

View trabuco's profile

trabuco

3 posts in 379 days


#4 posted 12-06-2016 09:49 PM


The only thing I can think of would be to moisten the surface of the board a little and then try it. You must have some squirrelly grain in the maple, but it s interesting the jointer didn t chip it. I ve also heard (but never tried) freezing it, then plane. Apparently the frozen wood cuts more cleanly. Good luck with whatever you try!

- Fred Hargis


I will use the moisten trick on my next boards. Thanks for the idea!

View trabuco's profile

trabuco

3 posts in 379 days


#5 posted 12-06-2016 09:51 PM



I d install sharp new blades and make very light cuts.

- Kirk650


Just installed brand new blades. I will try much thinner cuts on each pass.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com