LumberJocks

End Grain Cutting Board Question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by deucefour posted 08-02-2010 02:39 AM 2417 views 1 time favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View deucefour's profile

deucefour

285 posts in 2713 days


08-02-2010 02:39 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question

To those of you out there that have completed some of the nice end grain cutting boards, I was wondering how you are smoothing the glued up board, thickness planer? wouldnt it chip out? or thickness sander, hand plane or hand sander?, I was just wondering what works best for you guys before I go and blow it. I have a thickness planer but no thickness sander, however I would not be beyond building one like Blake’s

Thanks

Robert


10 replies so far

View DrewM's profile

DrewM

176 posts in 2458 days


#1 posted 08-02-2010 02:56 AM

I just completed one and flattened it with a no.5 plane. I had some chip out issues with the edges but since they were going to be routed I wasn’t too concerned. Hand planning end grain of hard maple is not a fun job at all and I don’t have a desire to do it again. The next one I make will be small enough to fit through my thickness planer. I have some concerns about using it to flatten the board but at 1/64” cuts I have a feeling it might do ok. If I had the money a thickness sander would be the way to go with projects like this.

-- Drew, Delaware

View lew's profile

lew

11326 posts in 3214 days


#2 posted 08-02-2010 03:01 AM

Belt Sander, Random Orbital Sander, Scraper, Hand Sanding

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View richgreer's profile

richgreer

4541 posts in 2534 days


#3 posted 08-02-2010 03:04 AM

I’ve run end grain cutting boards through my planer. I take a very thin sliver off with each pass. I get a little chip out but it is not a problem since I will rout the edges.

My planer has a random snipe capability. Usually snipe is not a problem but every once in a while the snipe gremlin takes control on my planer and causes a snipe for no apparent reason. This problem has been minimal but it has been a problem on occasion.

I also wish I had a thickness sander.

-- Rich, Cedar Rapids, IA - I'm a woodworker. I don't create beauty, I reveal it.

View poroskywood's profile

poroskywood

618 posts in 2823 days


#4 posted 08-02-2010 03:04 AM

If you are going to use a planer make sure to round over the back edge with a router to avoid tear out and explosion of back edge. I use my Jet OCS 22-44 (tool gloat) sorry.

-- There's many a slip betwixt a cup and a lip.--Scott

View Ryan's profile

Ryan

238 posts in 2389 days


#5 posted 08-02-2010 03:10 AM

I’ve made more than 30 end grain boards so far, planing the end grain surface is always a challenge.
I’ve tried hand plane, power plane, thickness plane, belt sander, palm sander, orbital sander.
I decided not to use thickness planer after I broke two boards and damaged blades and its holder.
And also the width of the board is limited usually 12”, which is not big enough in many cases.
Since I don’t have drum sander, the best way I’ve found so far is
power plane → belt sander(50, 80, 120)-> palm or orbital sander.
It looks like big drum sander would be the best solution but haven’t tried.

If anyone has easier way, you’re more than welcome to sharing the idea.

View blackcherry's profile

blackcherry

3313 posts in 3282 days


#6 posted 08-02-2010 03:26 AM

The sand flee or v drum sander tackles this job like a CHARM…BC

View joeE's profile

joeE

5 posts in 2603 days


#7 posted 08-02-2010 12:46 PM

I use a router sled with a planing bit, then minimal sanding is needed.

View deucefour's profile

deucefour

285 posts in 2713 days


#8 posted 08-02-2010 06:09 PM

Thanks everyone for all your advice, I really appreciate it

Robert

View Ben Martin's profile

Ben Martin

34 posts in 2668 days


#9 posted 08-03-2010 05:35 PM

I simply added a 1/2” on the “back” side to chip out, and ran my last board through a the planer, then cut off the spare wood. After that, a couple quick passes on a panel sander had a near perfect finish. An orbital sander would definatly do the job, I’m just lazy.

View Brandon's profile

Brandon

4151 posts in 2411 days


#10 posted 08-03-2010 06:05 PM

The router sled (mentioned by joeE) seems like the way to go. I wouldn’t want to hand plane end grain, nor run it through a planer. With a sled you can get it pretty close and just clean it up with a sander. There have been some good examples of this on the site (e.g., http://lumberjocks.com/projects/25275 ).

-- "hold fast to that which is good"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com