LumberJocks

Resaw Problem

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by doninvegas posted 08-01-2010 12:51 AM 916 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View doninvegas's profile

doninvegas

334 posts in 2370 days


08-01-2010 12:51 AM

Hay all LJ’s. I posted awhile back about the problems I was having re-sawing. Well it turned out to be 99.9% dull blade. I got me a Woodslicer and the thing is sweet. But now I have another problem. I installed the blade, tuned the band saw again (tension, tracking, table 90 degrees to the blade and 90 to the fence. Re-set my fence for drift). I re-sawed some stock to a 1/4” and from front to back and top to bottom it’s off about a 32 of an inch or less. I believe it’s my technique. I have a feather broad just before the blade and I use a push paddle from my jointer. After about half way though the cut I have my push paddle on the back side of the blade to keep the wood against the fence. Is this wrong? Any advice would be welcome.
Thanks.

-- "Courage is being scared to death -- but saddling up anyway."


7 replies so far

View John Ormsby's profile

John Ormsby

1283 posts in 3200 days


#1 posted 08-01-2010 02:41 AM

It is wrong to use any pressure pads on the outside board on the out feed side of the blade. You are pinching the blade if using a push block in this manner.. Your outside piece will have some stock removed and your blade will heat up very fast. THis will cause the blade to wander. I use a hardwood push stick with a notch cut in it to push the material the rest of the way through the cut.

-- Oldworld, Fair Oaks, Ca

View doninvegas's profile

doninvegas

334 posts in 2370 days


#2 posted 08-01-2010 02:54 AM

That was what I was thinking but I needed some clearification. I haven’t done a lot of resawing.
Thanks,
Don

-- "Courage is being scared to death -- but saddling up anyway."

View doninvegas's profile

doninvegas

334 posts in 2370 days


#3 posted 08-01-2010 03:01 AM

One more ? How do I keep the wood against the fence on the outboard side? Or souldn’t I worry about it?

-- "Courage is being scared to death -- but saddling up anyway."

View doninvegas's profile

doninvegas

334 posts in 2370 days


#4 posted 08-01-2010 03:17 AM

Makes sence. Thanks for the advice.

-- "Courage is being scared to death -- but saddling up anyway."

View John Ormsby's profile

John Ormsby

1283 posts in 3200 days


#5 posted 08-01-2010 03:18 AM

Your fence is not set correct for drift if the board is not staying against the fence. It is a must to keep the board against the fence. You can adjust the drift a little on the tight side on the out feed end. This way the board will stay on the fence better. How you feed the board also affects this. Make sure you are using a blade with enough set on the teeth so that it does not heat up. Use some Pam cooking spray oil on a rag and wipe the sides of the blade before use. This will help a lot. Repeat when necessary.

-- Oldworld, Fair Oaks, Ca

View jim C's profile

jim C

1467 posts in 2561 days


#6 posted 08-01-2010 04:21 AM

For what it’s worth, (try it on a piece of scrap), I set a 1-1/2” dia. magnet (1/2” tall) on my cast iron Jet table, just in front of the blade, a 1/4” to the left, and ran a 1” thick piece of oak, 10” long, freehand, just sighting it to keep it relatively straight.
Lo and behold the finish was sand-able and the parallelism and straightness was within .002! I couldn’t believe it.!
It was a brand new blade from Woodcraft, and I had just tuned up the saw…...i.e. proper guide clearance, squareness to table, and making sure the teeth don’t come anywhere near the guides. The guides should “guide” the flat part of the blade and let the teeth offset ride free in front of the guides.
Oh yeah, I lucked out, as that 1/4” width I set by eyesight ended up being .258.
Wow
The main thing was to keep light pressure on the wood against the radius of the magnet and to keep the stock relatively straight.
For a 12” jet economy model, I thought this was super results.
Now I’m getting serious as I just cut a 5-1/2” thick by 18” long piece of walnut 1/4” wide with the same magnet setup and it ain’t bad. A little plaining and I’m good to go.

-- When I was a boy, I was told "anyone can be President", now I'm beginning to believe it!

View jusfine's profile

jusfine

2405 posts in 2389 days


#7 posted 08-01-2010 05:20 AM

That’s a good tip, Jim, I am going to try it…

-- Randy "You are judged as much by the questions you ask as the answers you give..."

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com