LumberJocks

Vee panel tongue & groove set for half inch thick lumber

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by marc_rosen posted 11-22-2016 02:25 AM 343 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View marc_rosen's profile

marc_rosen

126 posts in 3016 days


11-22-2016 02:25 AM

Hello Gang,
I have a set of Vee panel T&G router bits (Whiteside #3374) that will work on 5/8 inch and thicker boards but I want to know if any of you are aware of a set of cutters that will work on 1/2 inch boards. Whiteside has a T&G only set (#3375)that will work down to 1/2 inch and I thought about getting that and then cutting the vee groove as a second step though I would prefer to machine these boards in just one pass.
Thanks in advance for your recommendations. Marc

-- Windsurfing, Woodworking, Weaving, and Woodducks. "Most woodworkers are usually boring holes"


2 replies so far

View HerbC's profile

HerbC

1685 posts in 2694 days


#1 posted 11-22-2016 05:23 AM

I have and have used MLCS’s #7736 set.

Tongue & Groove V-Notch Set

For 3/8” to 3/4” stock

2 flute, carbide tipped. The 2 bit system provides for interlocking tongues and grooves with a V-groove on the face. The 1/8” rounded tongue and 1/8” square stock allow for easier installation with uneven surfaces. Great for paneling or flooring. Cuts a 1/8” high x 3/16” deep tongue and 1/4” groove.

I used the set to make approximately 1000 lineal feet of 7/16 inch cypress paneling. I used a Corob molding head for my table saw with the triple flute cutters to make a decorative design down the middle of each piece. Prefinished it all with lacquer. The router bit set works well but you really have to use good featherboards to keep the blanks pressed firmly in place will milling them on the router table.

Good luck and …

Be Careful!

Herb

-- Herb, Florida - Here's why I close most messages with "Be Careful!" http://lumberjocks.com/HerbC/blog/17090

View marc_rosen's profile

marc_rosen

126 posts in 3016 days


#2 posted 11-22-2016 12:24 PM

Hi Herb,
Thank you for that suggestion. I’m building a barn door and want to use several book-matched sections of oak in the panels yet the material I’m resawing is only 1&1/4 inch thick so I know I could not get 5/8 boards after planning.
I appreciate your response, Marc (and I’ll be careful)

-- Windsurfing, Woodworking, Weaving, and Woodducks. "Most woodworkers are usually boring holes"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com