LumberJocks

New turner questions

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by BoomWood posted 11-17-2016 09:24 PM 650 views 1 time favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View BoomWood's profile

BoomWood

44 posts in 841 days


11-17-2016 09:24 PM

Hey all,
Just got a lathe (Excelsior) and it’s been incredibly fun! First question:
I made a candlestick or candleabra. It came out really nice and now my wife wants more…

1. What is the best way to repeat shapes and measure indents and all the other intricacies so I’m able to replicate pieces?

2.I’m also finding it very difficult to sand out some rough spots?...I don’t know what these spots are called but no matter how much I sand, I still cant get them smooth like the rest of the piece.
Is there something I’m doing wrong?


5 replies so far

View KYSean's profile

KYSean

119 posts in 3433 days


#1 posted 11-17-2016 09:44 PM

The best thing you could possibly do for yourself is join a local woodturning club. You’ll get all your questions answered fast and correctly. Find your closest club at: http://www.woodturner.org/?page=Chapters It’s much harder to correct bad habits than learn correctly first.

-- http://editedwrite.com

View lew's profile

lew

11845 posts in 3592 days


#2 posted 11-17-2016 09:47 PM

The rough spots come from grain tear out which can come from dull tools and also the type of wood you used. There are various techniques to help prevent the tearout. Check You Tube for Capt. Eddie’s videos. He has several on the subject- as do other turner’s videos.

I usually create a profile drawing and/or profile cutout of things that require replicating. A set of calipers and a profile “gauge” can really help.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View GAwoodworker's profile

GAwoodworker

33 posts in 605 days


#3 posted 11-28-2016 05:05 PM

For rough spots, I usually fill with thin CA glue and then cover that spot with wood dust or shavings that came off of that piece. For what I call “fuzzy grain” a thin coat of CA and sanding with 150 when the lathe is off usually levels that area nice. Capt. Eddie’s videos are a big help with any sort of turning question you may encounter.

View SignWave's profile

SignWave

440 posts in 2872 days


#4 posted 11-28-2016 06:01 PM

I agree with lew, the rough spots are most likely tear-out. I am guessing that you’re going uphill in parts and it’s ripping out the fibers. But that’s a guess.

-- Barry, http://BarrysWorkshop.com/

View LeeMills's profile

LeeMills

459 posts in 1138 days


#5 posted 11-28-2016 10:42 PM

Rough spots are probably from not turning with the grain. This is not always intuitive; Stuart Batty has several videos on almost all grain/cutting problems (about 6-7 total). Most are 10-15 minutes. You want to cut the wood, not scrape it if possible.
https://vimeo.com/woodturning/videos/sort:alphabetical/format:thumbnail

The only way I have duplicated shapes is with the help of a set of calipers and story stick. I did not watch all of it but this is about the method I use.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DjHQF_jJqxI

-- We cannot solve our problems with the same thinking we used when we created them. Albert Einstein

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com