LumberJocks

Glue Gaps

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by paulcoyne posted 07-21-2010 04:18 PM 1023 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View paulcoyne's profile

paulcoyne

133 posts in 1787 days


07-21-2010 04:18 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question humor tip trick

Ok so we all get them, little gaps in end grain cutting boards but the question is what do you do with them does everybody rub saw dust and glue into the gaps or are there any other ways around the problem ?

-- thats not a mistake... i ment that


5 replies so far

View paulcoyne's profile

paulcoyne

133 posts in 1787 days


#1 posted 07-21-2010 07:38 PM

I agree I just wouldnt chance epoxy on a food surface but it still is just fancy glue and saw dust as far as materials tools and technology has come we still end up filling gaps with glue and saw dust…

-- thats not a mistake... i ment that

View hObOmOnk's profile

hObOmOnk

1381 posts in 2794 days


#2 posted 07-21-2010 08:13 PM

Try chinking the gap with plane shavings from the same wood and your glue.

-- 温故知新

View PurpLev's profile

PurpLev

8476 posts in 2315 days


#3 posted 07-21-2010 08:32 PM

for end grain?

the easiest and simplest is to take same wood specie slivers, add glue, and tap them in the gaps, then plane flush – you’ll never know there was a gap there. and the end grain will be even as it’s the same wood, and same end grain.

see here:
http://lumberjocks.com/PurpLev/blog/10352

-- ㊍ When in doubt - There is no doubt - Go the safer route.

View Rick  Dennington's profile

Rick Dennington

3445 posts in 1861 days


#4 posted 07-21-2010 08:39 PM

Greetings Paul,

What I’d do ( and have done) is use the glue you were using, put some on your finger, and try to squeeze the glue back down in the opening. You might use a small putty knife to help do this by slowly opening the gap if you can. Once you’ve got glue in the gaps, clamp it up and bring the gaps tight together… If any glue squeezes out, take a damp cloth and wipe it off right then and let it dry for a few hours….. Re-sand a little, mineral oil, or whatever you’re using, and you’re good to go….. This should work…...

-- " I started with nothing, and I've still got most of it left".......

View paulcoyne's profile

paulcoyne

133 posts in 1787 days


#5 posted 07-22-2010 12:29 AM

notottoman you are dead right, its easy to forget about corian and what it is made from. Epoxy is great and I use it a lot, I am in the process of starting a jewellery line made predeminately of resin and wood (thats why I have been missing here for a while) so I love epoxy and I feel it gets a bit of a bad rap.
here is a link to my jewellery site RESIN JEWELLERY

-- thats not a mistake... i ment that

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase