LumberJocks

Drilling tapered holes

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by SyndicateCoTToN posted 11-08-2016 08:40 PM 450 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View SyndicateCoTToN's profile

SyndicateCoTToN

9 posts in 1019 days


11-08-2016 08:40 PM

I am building a chisel holder and was wondering how I should drill out the tapered holes for the chisels. My initial thought was one of those stepped drill bits, but was wondering if there was a better way.


4 replies so far

View JADobson's profile (online now)

JADobson

1285 posts in 2309 days


#1 posted 11-08-2016 08:43 PM

I drilled with a regular bit and then used a rasp to shape the hole. Clean up with some sandpaper.

-- No craft is very far from the line beyond which is magic. -- Lord Dunsany — Instagram @grailwoodworks

View Loren's profile

Loren

10477 posts in 3846 days


#2 posted 11-08-2016 08:46 PM

You can get tapered drill bits but I just use
a plumbers reamer or rat-tail rasp and file.

View SyndicateCoTToN's profile

SyndicateCoTToN

9 posts in 1019 days


#3 posted 11-08-2016 08:48 PM

Thanks. Ill give this a try.

View Woodknack's profile

Woodknack

12430 posts in 2578 days


#4 posted 11-09-2016 04:40 PM

I use stepped bits, bought them for making tapered holes.

-- Rick M, http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com