LumberJocks

Steaming??

  • Advertise with us

« back to Coffee Lounge forum

Forum topic by FlyinWillys posted 11-07-2016 07:58 PM 418 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View FlyinWillys's profile

FlyinWillys

23 posts in 441 days


11-07-2016 07:58 PM

I make a Heart shaped box for a candy company and currently band saw the shape to size add a bottom and top and call it good. But it is very time consuming and slow not to mention hard to keep 100% uniform. I have been thinking about steaming the outside to shape and actually have made a couple jigs to clamp them into the desired shape. The walls are 1/4 thick so my question is can the 1/4’ band be bent in one piece or will it need to be done with several thinner pieces. I am attaching a picture of the box to see what the results should look lie. Any suggestions are appreciated!

-- Old retired guy!


5 replies so far

View Monte Pittman's profile

Monte Pittman

27049 posts in 2172 days


#1 posted 11-07-2016 08:04 PM

Differs greatly depending on the type of wood and the degree of bend. Those look fairly small and could present a real challenge.

-- Mother Nature created it, I just assemble it.

View Ron Aylor's profile

Ron Aylor

1755 posts in 481 days


#2 posted 11-07-2016 08:12 PM

View this …

http://lumberjocks.com/Stevinmarin/blog/28001

-- Ron in Lilburn, Georgia.  Knowing how to use a tool is more important than the tool in and of itself.

View FlyinWillys's profile

FlyinWillys

23 posts in 441 days


#3 posted 11-07-2016 08:34 PM



Differs greatly depending on the type of wood and the degree of bend. Those look fairly small and could present a real challenge.

- Monte Pittman


The hearts are about 8” across and a bit more on height. The radius of the top of the heart is about 3/4”.

-- Old retired guy!

View FlyinWillys's profile

FlyinWillys

23 posts in 441 days


#4 posted 11-07-2016 08:40 PM



View this …

http://lumberjocks.com/Stevinmarin/blog/28001

- Ron Aylor


Thanks!

-- Old retired guy!

View DrDirt's profile

DrDirt

4407 posts in 3576 days


#5 posted 11-09-2016 08:32 PM

Maybe Hot Pipe bending is an option.
Takes away some of teh challenges of of holding in forms to dry and relax
http://www.finewoodworking.com/2009/04/16/video-demo-hot-pipe-steam-bending-introduction

there are a couple video links in the article… but it is a popular technique for bending violin and guitar sides.

-- “The two most important days in your life are the day you are born and the day you find out why.” Mark Twain

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com