LumberJocks

A zero clearance table saw insert from ALUMINUM

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by Planeman40 posted 11-07-2016 03:00 PM 855 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Planeman40's profile

Planeman40

1034 posts in 2595 days


11-07-2016 03:00 PM

Topic tags/keywords: tip zero clearance insert

I have a Hammer sliding table saw that has a long thin opening for the saw blade. I tried making a zero clearance blade insert from wood but found it to be too flimsy. Then I tried making one out of aluminum and it worked like a charm! Many woodworkers forget aluminum can be easily cut with woodworking carbide blades and even regular steel saws. I thought I would post this to let many of you know this can be easily done with a wood cutting bandsaw, a floor mounted belt sander, and a carbide tipped table saw blade. I just raised the saw blade while the insert was in place to cut the slot as usual.

Planeman http://s44.photobucket.com/user/planeman3160/media/Zero%20Clearance%20Insert%20of%20Aluminum%20for%20Hammer%20Table%20Saw-%20by%20R.Carswell%202016_zps6ujo0oop.jpg.html

-- Always remember: It is a mathematical certainty that half the people in this country are below average in intelligence!


8 replies so far

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

4492 posts in 3078 days


#1 posted 11-07-2016 05:25 PM

Great idea. I cut aluminum regularly on my table saw and band saw. Cutting on the table saw is a bit of a problem. The sharp aluminum chips fly back and leave small cuts on hands, arms, face and down my shirt. I’ve tried covering the cutting area in an attempt to deflect the chips, but that makes it hard to control cutting progress. I’ve cut material as thick as 3/8”. Cutting on the band saw is not a problem. Maybe a plexiglass shield will work. BTW I use safety glasses.

View splatman's profile

splatman

586 posts in 1233 days


#2 posted 11-08-2016 12:20 AM

YouTuber Marius Hornberger made 0-clearence inserts for his Hammer sliding TS.
If your TS is anything like his, you could still have used wood.

View Planeman40's profile

Planeman40

1034 posts in 2595 days


#3 posted 11-08-2016 12:36 AM

A plexiglass shield and safety glasses take all the sport out of it! ; )

By the way, can anyone direct me to instructions of how to go about using Photo Bucket to place photos in these threads?

Planeman

-- Always remember: It is a mathematical certainty that half the people in this country are below average in intelligence!

View Williams319's profile

Williams319

4 posts in 400 days


#4 posted 11-08-2016 02:34 AM

Aluminum, good idea as other have said dodge the chips and make sure it is held down well when raising the blade.

View BobAnderton's profile

BobAnderton

239 posts in 2625 days


#5 posted 11-08-2016 03:32 AM

Planeman, you don’t need Photobucket. If you have the picture saved as a file you can use the button labeled “img” just above the box where you type the text. It will have you point to the picture you want to post to the thread when you hit “choose file” and then hit “insert this image”.

-- Bob Anderton - Austin, TX - Nova 3000 lathe, Alaskan Mark III mill, Husqavarna Saw

View runswithscissors's profile

runswithscissors

2558 posts in 1859 days


#6 posted 11-08-2016 05:36 AM

I wear a full face mask when cutting aluminum, plus welding gauntlets. And I learned not to wear fleece, as the chips stick like burrs. You need long nose pliers to pick them out.

Also, aluminum likes to stick to the face of carbide teeth. If it builds up too much, you get slow cutting and a lot of heat buildup. A dose of WD 40 helps control that.

-- I admit to being an adrenaline junky; fortunately, I'm very easily frightened

View Planeman40's profile

Planeman40

1034 posts in 2595 days


#7 posted 11-08-2016 01:27 PM

Thanks Bob! I should have seen that. “If brains were shoes I would be barefoot all the way to my knees!” ( a comment once by Pogo . . . IF you are old enough to know who Pogo is)

-- Always remember: It is a mathematical certainty that half the people in this country are below average in intelligence!

View Kelly's profile

Kelly

1821 posts in 2778 days


#8 posted 11-09-2016 03:52 AM

I cut all my guides for my jigs from 3/8” plate. I went ahead and bought a carbide non-ferrous material blade and use it so I won’t beat my wood blades. Before that, I used a fine tooth carbide blade and got VERY nice results.

Safety glass are not a mere option, as others point out.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com