LumberJocks

Carbide wood turning tools

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodturning forum

Forum topic by Notw posted 10-11-2016 01:51 AM 863 views 0 times favorited 38 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Notw's profile

Notw

471 posts in 1220 days


10-11-2016 01:51 AM

I have begun making my own carbide turning tool and have already flattened a piece of bar stock and drilled and tapped a hole in the flattened portion. The issue I am having is the set screw I have that came with my carbide cutter from az carbide won’t tighten down all the way. Anyone have any ideas why this would happen? I have about a 1/32” gap between the shaft and the bottom of the cutter. Thanks


38 replies so far

View doubleDD's profile

doubleDD

5243 posts in 1509 days


#1 posted 10-11-2016 01:58 AM

To me it sounds like a thread size difference issue. The only other thing I can think of is it wasn’t drilled deep enough but I’m sure you checked that out.

-- Dave, Downers Grove, Il. -------- When you run out of ideas, start building your dreams.

View KayBee's profile

KayBee

1083 posts in 2712 days


#2 posted 10-11-2016 01:58 AM

Do the threads go all the way to the bottom of the hole? Did you use a bottoming tap for this or drill the hole deeper than it needs to be? (Not trying to be rude, but damhik applies here.)

-- Karen - a little bit of stupid goes a long way

View Notw's profile

Notw

471 posts in 1220 days


#3 posted 10-11-2016 02:07 AM

The tap is the same size as the screw #8-32 and the hole was drilled and tapped all the way through the metal rod

View Exhale's profile

Exhale

3 posts in 1068 days


#4 posted 10-11-2016 02:21 AM

You my have to put a counter sink on the top of the bar. check the threads on the back side of the cutter.

View Notw's profile

Notw

471 posts in 1220 days


#5 posted 10-11-2016 12:30 PM

I was able to snap a couple of blurry pictures of the set screw in by itself and then with the cutter.

View doubleDD's profile

doubleDD

5243 posts in 1509 days


#6 posted 10-11-2016 12:59 PM

From the picture, it looks as if you need to tap it a bit deeper with the threads. Otherwise it should be working fine.

-- Dave, Downers Grove, Il. -------- When you run out of ideas, start building your dreams.

View JoeinGa's profile

JoeinGa

7483 posts in 1473 days


#7 posted 10-11-2016 01:01 PM

The screw threads are bottoming out at the head. You need one of these countersink bits so the head can go just a skosh deeper. I had to do it on mine too. Problem solved.
.
.

-- Perform A Random Act Of Kindness Today ... Pay It Forward

View Notw's profile

Notw

471 posts in 1220 days


#8 posted 10-11-2016 01:01 PM

Hole is threaded all the way through the rod, i took a longer bolt of the same thread and ran it all the way through to double check. I’m wondering if exhale is on to something with the countersink but I’ve not heard of anyone else having to do this.

View Notw's profile

Notw

471 posts in 1220 days


#9 posted 10-11-2016 01:03 PM

Thanks Joe I’ll do that this evening, luckily i just found my countersink bit this past weekend :-)

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

1807 posts in 605 days


#10 posted 10-11-2016 01:07 PM



Thanks Joe I ll do that this evening, luckily i just found my countersink bit this past weekend :-)

- Notw

I think Joe hit the nail on the head. I’m pretty sure you’ll be set once you do that. One other thing to be aware of is that the threads need to be perpendicular to the insert bed. If they’re not, your insert will “jack” on one side. You may not even be able to see it but if you get vibration, or chatter, when cutting with it, it’s something to check.

Good for you taking the initiative to make your own tools!

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View Jack Lewis's profile

Jack Lewis

78 posts in 544 days


#11 posted 10-11-2016 02:24 PM

Sometimes a simple small washer between the carbide cutter and shaft will solve that problem.

-- "Now we are getting no where, thanks to me"

View Notw's profile

Notw

471 posts in 1220 days


#12 posted 10-11-2016 03:43 PM

Thanks everyone for the input, now just have to wait until this evening to get back out there…

View Notw's profile

Notw

471 posts in 1220 days


#13 posted 10-12-2016 03:49 PM

so the countersinking worked like a charm. I tried it out a little before making the handle and noticed with the round rod and square cutter any little bites and the tool wants to twist. Going to get some square bar stock and use it for the square cutter and use the round bar stock for the round cutter.

View Rick M's profile

Rick M

7933 posts in 1846 days


#14 posted 10-12-2016 07:03 PM

Yeah round bars will spin with square cutters and tear up your workpiece, learned that one the hard way.

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View JoeinGa's profile

JoeinGa

7483 posts in 1473 days


#15 posted 10-12-2016 08:15 PM

I grind a small notch in my carbide tools so the bit wont spin.
.
.

.
.

-- Perform A Random Act Of Kindness Today ... Pay It Forward

showing 1 through 15 of 38 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com