LumberJocks

Through mortices in thick lumber

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by kimball posted 07-01-2010 12:04 AM 1113 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View kimball's profile

kimball

323 posts in 2762 days


07-01-2010 12:04 AM

Topic tags/keywords: through mortices or mortises joining

Hi,

Over the last couple of years I have developed a fondness for Mission Style furniture. I have struggled to get tight fitting through mortice and tennon joints especially in thick lumber such as legs. I have a morticing machine, a couple of drill presses, a horizontal router table and a vertical router table. But I still have to really “sneak up” on the final size of the mortice (which I make first) otherwise there is tearout or just a sloppy looking hole. Any of you folks have any suggestions or a real good video that I can watch?

Thanks
Kimball


7 replies so far

View David Kirtley's profile

David Kirtley

1286 posts in 2462 days


#1 posted 07-01-2010 12:42 AM

I have been using a multi-tool with a plunge blade. It makes it really easy to get nice crisp sides. It has been a bit of a learning curve and it won’t do small ones but for big thick stuff, it has been great.

-- Woodworking shouldn't cost a fortune: http://lowbudgetwoodworker.blogspot.com/

View uffitze's profile

uffitze

199 posts in 2419 days


#2 posted 07-01-2010 12:48 AM

I don’t have a fancy video for you, but I can tell you what I do …

I cut ‘em by hand … do your layout on both sides of the workpiece taking care that you’re marking guage’s fence is referencing the same edge, then just cut with a chisel from both sides of the piece.

Depending on the design of the piece that you are making, you can make a wedged tenon which will hide small errors. (Cut your mortise slightly longer on the exit side of the piece, cut a couple of kerfs in the tenon, and drive a small wedge of wood into the kerf. This will effectively make the tenon into a big dovetail that will never come apart.)

View miserybob's profile

miserybob

88 posts in 2509 days


#3 posted 07-01-2010 02:48 AM

Are you trying to go all the way through one side? No matter what method you choose (and it sounds like you have a lot of choices!), you have to come from both sides, otherwise tearout is unavoidable.

View blackcherry's profile

blackcherry

3313 posts in 3287 days


#4 posted 07-01-2010 03:15 AM

I cut my mortise first and then cut my tenon on the band saw a bit oversize and use my shooting jig and a rabbet plane to get the snug fit. It been the best result for me for quit some time now, but there plenty of way’s to skin a cat…BC

View Gary's profile

Gary

8968 posts in 2897 days


#5 posted 07-01-2010 03:28 AM

Maybe, but, the cat ain’t gonna like none of em

-- Gary, DeKalb Texas only 4 miles from the mill

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

115202 posts in 3041 days


#6 posted 07-01-2010 03:45 AM

If you draw out the mortise on both sides and then make a jig and use a router and a rub color to mortise out the back, if not both sides then complete the through mortise and clean up with chisels and a pattern makers file. Then cut the tenon to size for a perfect fit.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View kimball's profile

kimball

323 posts in 2762 days


#7 posted 07-01-2010 02:06 PM

I think I see my problem. I have been trying to go through from one side. Never thought about attacking it from both sides.

Whew! It sure is nice having you folks to fall back on. Thanks,

KImball

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com