LumberJocks

drilling acrylic pen blanks

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by merle posted 06-29-2010 04:26 PM 1707 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View merle's profile

merle

99 posts in 1777 days


06-29-2010 04:26 PM

Topic tags/keywords: pen blanks

i am new to pen truning need to know how to drill acrylic blanks, i used a new bit on slowest speed and still burn an melt..HELP

-- merle


2 replies so far

View Pimzedd's profile

Pimzedd

450 posts in 2457 days


#1 posted 06-29-2010 06:16 PM

You need to grind the rake angle on the drill bit to a zero degree rake angle. The bit needs to scrap the material away, not slice it.

Go to varisairforce and scroll down and you can see a bit that has been ground. It also has a 60 degree point angle. That helps as well but takes some skill to grind by hand.

Go to sdplastics and you can see a drawing of how to grind the rake angle.

I taught Plastics Technology for 34 years so I did this a lot. Got paid good money to teach companies how to do this as well..

-- Bill - Mesquite, TX --- "Everything with a power cord eventually winds up in the trash.” John Sarge , timber framer and blacksmith instructor at Tillers International school

View merle's profile

merle

99 posts in 1777 days


#2 posted 06-29-2010 11:13 PM

thanks for the info. it worked great.

-- merle

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase