LumberJocks

right angle join of 1/4th and 1/8th thick pieces? how to?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by gn1weirdness posted 10-05-2016 05:28 PM 701 views 0 times favorited 16 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View gn1weirdness's profile

gn1weirdness

15 posts in 471 days


10-05-2016 05:28 PM

So I already know the obvious answer, but since they are different thicknesses and this will be for a box I am curious how I could join them so there would be no gap if that makes sense.

Any advice is appreciated


16 replies so far

View Dark_Lightning's profile

Dark_Lightning

2631 posts in 2569 days


#1 posted 10-05-2016 05:40 PM

Cut the 1/8” piece so that the angle is 30° (sharp) and the 1/4” piece so that the angle is 60° (not so sharp). You can think of it as half of an equilateral triangle, if that helps.

[/Math Teacher]

-- Random Orbital Nailer

View Ted78's profile

Ted78

206 posts in 1460 days


#2 posted 10-05-2016 05:50 PM

You cold also cut the thicker piece in a bird’s mouth shape at 45 to butt up against the 45 on the thinner piece and and at 90 to but up against the side of the thinner piece. Does that make sense? Not easy to cut though. Personally I’d probably just cut them both at 45 all the way across and then rip out a triangular shaped piece to fill in the gap and glue it in.

-- Ted

View Picken5's profile

Picken5

224 posts in 2152 days


#3 posted 10-05-2016 06:03 PM

Can you cut a 1/8” wide dado (about 1/8” deep) near one edge of the 1/4” piece? And then slide the 1/8” piece into the dado. Of course, the side of the 1/8” thk piece won’t be flush with the end of the 1/4” piece, so that may not work for you.

-- Howard - "Time spent making sawdust is not deducted from one's lifetime." - old Scottish proverb

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

815 posts in 682 days


#4 posted 10-05-2016 06:33 PM

63.5/26.5 degrees.

I like Ted’s solution better though, the “birds mouth” will give you the end-grain free corner on the outside, a nice “lock miter” for alignment, and a simpler 45 degree cut.

View MrUnix's profile

MrUnix

4203 posts in 1659 days


#5 posted 10-05-2016 07:04 PM


63.5/26.5 degrees.
- splintergroup

Yup… (well, 63.4349/26.5650 degrees :)

If ‘a’ = the width of board A, and ‘b’ = the width of board B:

Miter angle of board A = arctan (a/b)
Miter angle of board B = arctan (b/a)

Cheers,
Brad

-- Brad in FL - To be old and wise, you must first be young and stupid

View Dark_Lightning's profile

Dark_Lightning

2631 posts in 2569 days


#6 posted 10-05-2016 07:38 PM

Wups, color me red-faced. Right about the 63.5/26.5 degrees. Next time I finish my coffee.

-- Random Orbital Nailer

View gn1weirdness's profile

gn1weirdness

15 posts in 471 days


#7 posted 10-06-2016 01:54 PM



You cold also cut the thicker piece in a bird s mouth shape at 45 to butt up against the 45 on the thinner piece and and at 90 to but up against the side of the thinner piece. Does that make sense? Not easy to cut though. Personally I d probably just cut them both at 45 all the way across and then rip out a triangular shaped piece to fill in the gap and glue it in.

- Ted78

I am pretty sure I understand what you are saying, any chance of a visual though?

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

815 posts in 682 days


#8 posted 10-06-2016 02:51 PM

I had tried to find a picture without luck, Ted’s idea is worth considering.

Perhaps a mental image?
Think of your box with 1/8” sides and typical 45 degree miters. Now add a flat board, 1/8” thick to the inside of one of the sides (making a 1/4” board”). That is how the joint would look.

(cheesy ASCII drawing)

————————/| / | / | / | | | | |
———- | | | |

View Mosquito's profile

Mosquito

8073 posts in 1752 days


#9 posted 10-06-2016 02:56 PM

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

815 posts in 682 days


#10 posted 10-06-2016 02:58 PM

Well, the ASCII was an epic fail!

(here is a picture that is close, just imagine the piece on the right is 1/4” thick and the piece on the bottom is 1/8”)

View gn1weirdness's profile

gn1weirdness

15 posts in 471 days


#11 posted 10-06-2016 03:05 PM

I swear I have seen router bits that can make those cuts, or am I just crazy? Either way huge thanks for the visual, very helpful.

View Mosquito's profile

Mosquito

8073 posts in 1752 days


#12 posted 10-06-2016 03:10 PM


I swear I have seen router bits that can make those cuts, or am I just crazy? Either way huge thanks for the visual, very helpful.

- gn1weirdness

There are, yes.

-- Mos - Twin Cities, MN - http://www.youtube.com/MosquitoMods - http://www.TheModsquito.com

View gn1weirdness's profile

gn1weirdness

15 posts in 471 days


#13 posted 10-06-2016 03:33 PM


I swear I have seen router bits that can make those cuts, or am I just crazy? Either way huge thanks for the visual, very helpful.

- gn1weirdness

There are, yes.

- Mosquito

Care to provide a link? I most likely won’t be using one, but curious either way.

View Mosquito's profile

Mosquito

8073 posts in 1752 days


#14 posted 10-06-2016 07:36 PM

View gn1weirdness's profile

gn1weirdness

15 posts in 471 days


#15 posted 10-07-2016 04:02 PM

showing 1 through 15 of 16 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com