LumberJocks

Bandsaw bookmatching question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Marn64 posted 10-03-2016 10:28 PM 244 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Marn64's profile

Marn64

209 posts in 247 days


10-03-2016 10:28 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question cocobolo bandsaw

So earlier this week I posted about making a Cocobolo topped Gibson Les Paul. Well I found two potential Luthier billets for this project, both have a nice color and nicely defined sapwood and heartwood contrast. A carved top Les Paul needs at least 7/16 of an inch to be done, so the entire billet needs to be at least 1 1/4 inches thick in order to be bookmatched, and the piece I find the most stunning is, you guessed it, 1 1/4 thick on the dot. Would it be possible to do this with an ultra thin resawing blade and minimize the kerf as much as possible or should I just suck it up and settle for the thicker but less attractive piece?

-- Benjamin, Milwaukee


4 replies so far

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

827 posts in 684 days


#1 posted 10-04-2016 03:13 PM

So let me see if I have this right. You would like to resaw a 1-1/4” slab into two 7/16” minimum thickness boards?
How wide is the slab?

With a well set up bandsaw and a good blade, that should be fairly easy.

The way I’d do this is to run the slab through my drum sander or planer to get flat and smooth/tearout free surfaces. This might reduce the slab thickness to below the 1-1/4”. I’d then run the edges through a jointer or tables to define a crisp edge for the book match seam.

On the bandsaw, I’d probably install a 1” or 1-1/4” wide blade and have at it. The blade TPI count would probably be 3-6, depending on the wood and resaw height.

After cutting, back to the planer/DS to flatten and true the rough sides left from the BS blade.

View Marn64's profile

Marn64

209 posts in 247 days


#2 posted 10-04-2016 03:38 PM



So let me see if I have this right. You would like to resaw a 1-1/4” slab into two 7/16” minimum thickness boards?
How wide is the slab?

With a well set up bandsaw and a good blade, that should be fairly easy.

The way I d do this is to run the slab through my drum sander or planer to get flat and smooth/tearout free surfaces. This might reduce the slab thickness to below the 1-1/4”. I d then run the edges through a jointer or tables to define a crisp edge for the book match seam.

On the bandsaw, I d probably install a 1” or 1-1/4” wide blade and have at it. The blade TPI count would probably be 3-6, depending on the wood and resaw height.

After cutting, back to the planer/DS to flatten and true the rough sides left from the BS blade.

- splintergroup


Thanks for the response,
Yes, my goal is to bookmatch into two 7/16 boards. the board is 9 inches wide by the way.

-- Benjamin, Milwaukee

View splintergroup's profile

splintergroup

827 posts in 684 days


#3 posted 10-04-2016 07:16 PM

Ok, I’m thinking clearer now 8^)

When I heard “re saw blade” I immediately thought “bandsaw”

You are referring to a table saw blade I assume?.

If so, yes, a thin kerf blade should work fine. A standard 1/8” blade will leave you 1/8” extra per piece (9/16”) in a perfect world, but chances are you will be a few thousandths off center and the board will shift a tiny bit during the cut., but you should still have plenty to spare. A thin kerf blade (3/32”) will give you a tad more margin.

With a high fence and a 10” blade raised (in several passes) to max, you can cut a kerf along each edge, establishing a nice groove with which to finish the cut with a hand saw or a quick pass on a band saw (the kerf lets you use a 1/2” or so BS blade).

Example here

View teejk02's profile

teejk02

423 posts in 586 days


#4 posted 10-04-2016 09:12 PM


So let me see if I have this right. You would like to resaw a 1-1/4” slab into two 7/16” minimum thickness boards?
How wide is the slab?

With a well set up bandsaw and a good blade, that should be fairly easy.

The way I d do this is to run the slab through my drum sander or planer to get flat and smooth/tearout free surfaces. This might reduce the slab thickness to below the 1-1/4”. I d then run the edges through a jointer or tables to define a crisp edge for the book match seam.

On the bandsaw, I d probably install a 1” or 1-1/4” wide blade and have at it. The blade TPI count would probably be 3-6, depending on the wood and resaw height.

After cutting, back to the planer/DS to flatten and true the rough sides left from the BS blade.

- splintergroup

Thanks for the response,
Yes, my goal is to bookmatch into two 7/16 boards. the board is 9 inches wide by the way.

- Marn64

Gotta love “book match”. My experience says you should square/finish the edges of your blank before you slice it so you get a true 90 degree cut and don’t have to trim anything where the boards will have to come back together.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com