How thin is too thin

  • Advertise with us

« back to Designing Woodworking Projects forum

Forum topic by tealetm posted 09-25-2016 01:39 PM 357 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View tealetm's profile


57 posts in 279 days

09-25-2016 01:39 PM

How thin is too thin for an end grain cutting board? I am finishing a board that ended up being thinner than planned because I did a poor job clamping and had a bow in the bird I had to take out.

Right now the board is about 7/8” thick. I’m going to put feet on it and am worried about it snapping in the middle.

It was going to be a gift but I don’t want to give it away if it’s going to break while being used.

It’s an 10”x14” board, and titebond II hold the maple, cherry and walnut together.

9 replies so far

View pmayer's profile


848 posts in 2487 days

#1 posted 09-25-2016 03:05 PM

Nice looking board. I don’t think it will snap, but they seem to be more prone to cupping due to uneven exposure to moisture when they are under 1”. I normally make them between 1.25” and 1.75”. If you are concerned about snapping just don’t put feet on it. With no feet they can cut on one side and serve on the other.

-- PaulMayer,

View Joe Weaver's profile

Joe Weaver

507 posts in 3108 days

#2 posted 09-25-2016 03:27 PM

very nice

-- Joe, Ga

View bbasiaga's profile


731 posts in 1417 days

#3 posted 09-25-2016 04:13 PM

Or you could put additional feet in the middle so the unsupported span is much less.


-- Part of engineering is to know when to put your calculator down and pick up your tools.

View Matt Hegedus's profile

Matt Hegedus

73 posts in 215 days

#4 posted 09-25-2016 04:59 PM

You could put feet 1” on center the whole way around. About 140 of them… :-D

-- From Pittsburgh, PA

View ducky911's profile


237 posts in 2211 days

#5 posted 09-25-2016 07:34 PM


Are the long thin maple strips end grain? Just wondering as I have made a couple boards like that and did not end grain the thin strips. Always thought that I may have broken a glue rule.(long grain cross grain)

View Aj2's profile


632 posts in 1220 days

#6 posted 09-25-2016 08:13 PM

Ducky911 has a good point. If the maple is long grain mixed with end grain is going to fail soon.
Please tell us they are end grain. Its a nice looking board


View tealetm's profile


57 posts in 279 days

#7 posted 09-25-2016 11:00 PM

Everything is end grain- including the long strips. Those were quite the challenge to cut on a tablesaw…

I was thinking of putting more feet on it. I’m a bit hesitant to have no feet because water is more likely to unevenly soak in if the board is set in a puddle.

Thanks for the compliments- it’s my favorite board yet.

View Dark_Lightning's profile


2620 posts in 2531 days

#8 posted 09-25-2016 11:54 PM

Nice board! I think more feet is the answer. A question- is it going to be used on a granite or cement counter? if you use a lot of feet, the surface will have to be near dead flat to take the stress out of bending, like say on a tile counter. They can be pretty uneven, and you won’t have all the feet on the surface if it is uneven. People may not be applying that much force. I’m used to designing for challenging environments, thus the question.

-- Random Orbital Nailer

View bigJohninvegas's profile


183 posts in 883 days

#9 posted 09-26-2016 04:54 AM

I make most of my boards around 1-1/8th inch thick. And have never put feet on one. I don’t think you will have any problems at 7/8”. I only make boards thicker on request. And feel the thick boards are hard to handle. I have at least 50 boards out there. And no one has ever told me of a failure. Several customers have been afraid to ruin such a nice bowrd by cutting on it. Without feet, I tell them all to cut on one side and display the other.

-- John

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics