LumberJocks

Inlay Bits

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by paphman posted 06-21-2010 06:48 PM 1107 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View paphman's profile

paphman

21 posts in 2390 days


06-21-2010 06:48 PM

I am just getting started with inlay. What will I needed for bits? I do not have any bits at this time, and would like to start to build a small collection of them. I have ordered a Trend t4 router for this, as many on the site said this was a good one for what I am doing. Thanks

Dale


7 replies so far

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

115207 posts in 3045 days


#1 posted 06-21-2010 06:54 PM

View Maveric777's profile

Maveric777

2692 posts in 2544 days


#2 posted 06-21-2010 07:13 PM

Just to add to the question…. I have heard to use spiral up-cut bits…. Is that correct?

I too want to give these a go so bad. Been itching to snag some bits but didn’t want to buy something I couldn’t use.

Here is a link I found and thought about buying, but wanted to get expert advice before I spent the money (I know they are cheap, but I’m a tightwad….lol)

Spiral Upcut Router Bits

Would these work?

-- Dan ~ Texarkana, Tx.

View Gene Howe's profile

Gene Howe

8263 posts in 2896 days


#3 posted 06-21-2010 10:06 PM

“Would these work?”

Yep.

-- Gene 'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

View Maveric777's profile

Maveric777

2692 posts in 2544 days


#4 posted 06-22-2010 12:53 PM

Thanks Gene….

-- Dan ~ Texarkana, Tx.

View paphman's profile

paphman

21 posts in 2390 days


#5 posted 06-22-2010 03:36 PM

I might be missing something here, but I thought you were to use downcut bits with inlay. Is this correct or am I wrong. Thanks

Dale

View rance's profile

rance

4245 posts in 2628 days


#6 posted 06-22-2010 04:02 PM

Well, you could use a stick and a spoon with some tradeoffs, but yeah, down cut will tend to tear out less.

-- Backer boards, stop blocks, build oversized, and never buy a hand plane--

View jusfine's profile

jusfine

2405 posts in 2394 days


#7 posted 06-22-2010 05:44 PM

I suppose it depends on the size of the inlay.

I use a dado / planer bit (Delta or CMT – same thing) for wider inlay (3/4” or more). It creates a nice flat bottom with little if any tearout on the sides.

I have been making stall plaques with inlay for the equine (horse) industry for the last 11 years, and found them to be the best to use.

Also have solid carbide spiral up and downcut bits, they work fine for narrow work.

-- Randy "You are judged as much by the questions you ask as the answers you give..."

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com