Through Dovetails on Veneered Board

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by nalij posted 09-13-2016 01:52 AM 302 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View nalij's profile


9 posts in 550 days

09-13-2016 01:52 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question veneer through dovetails dovetails thin stock

So perhaps a silly question, but, I figured I would ask anyway…..

I want to make a small box for the wife, I have a bunch of burl veneer (1/32”) that I want to play with. I am thinking of veneering some to 1/4” stock (cherry, walnut or beechnut). My question is…Would I get a bunch of tearout if I tried to do through dovetails (by hand) on such a board?

From what I have read most of the tearout occurs on the backside, which in my case would be the solid hardwood – so I dont think that should be an issue.

I am just concerned that the veneered front may not handle this so well since it’s burl (notorious for cracking, etc.) and it’s a very thin veneer to begin with. Furthermore, marking the front with a scribe line cannot be sanded out (due to how thin it is) and there will be no ability to plane the front down, again due to the veneer already being attached.

Any thoughts or experience from the masters?

Perhaps I should just miter the sides and call it a day.

-- Consult by Day, Wood Slayer at Night |

5 replies so far

View JAAune's profile


1614 posts in 1736 days

#1 posted 09-13-2016 03:32 AM

It’s doable. The nature of the project means you need to get almost everything fit perfectly because mistakes will be harder to correct.

-- See my work at and

View punkin611's profile


29 posts in 241 days

#2 posted 09-13-2016 03:35 AM

you might try cutting dovetails with a fine tooth pull saw. One thing for sure is to veneer BOTH SIDES of what your veneering. I veneer all the time, hope you use hot hide glue its an old school method and a lot of fun.

View shipwright's profile


7084 posts in 2217 days

#3 posted 09-13-2016 04:59 AM

A hard setting glue will certainly help. My preference is HHG as mentioned above but urea formaldehyde will work as well if not as easily. With care you should be able to do it just fine.
One thing you might try is cutting the dovetails first and then veneering the parts. Veneer each whole piece and then cut away the gaps with a scalpel.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees.

View rwe2156's profile


2113 posts in 900 days

#4 posted 09-13-2016 02:39 PM

How about using tape?

-- Everything is a prototype thats why its one of a kind!!

View YusukeHeller's profile


4 posts in 40 days

#5 posted 09-13-2016 11:08 PM

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics