LumberJocks

Bent laminant plywood

  • Advertise with us

« back to Wood & Lumber forum

Forum topic by treesner posted 09-12-2016 05:21 AM 405 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View treesner's profile

treesner

166 posts in 424 days


09-12-2016 05:21 AM

I was thinking about a table top that is strips of Baltic birch plywood cut 3” wide and bent to fit a mold. Overall length will be around 55”

Was wondering how thick of plywood could i use to do these bends? And will tight bond II work fine for this?


9 replies so far

View handi's profile

handi

128 posts in 3899 days


#1 posted 09-12-2016 12:58 PM

“Bent Plywood” is a mistaken term. You will not be able to actually bend plywood over 1/8” thick. The whole point of making plywood is to keep it from bending.
There is a “bending ply” product out there, but it would be unsuitable for your application because of the edges that will become your table surface.

Your best bet is to simply resaw 1/8” thick strips of solid wood and glue them up into your forms. This will require quite a few strips to make up a table, and the glue up will be a LOT of work probably in many stages, but the resulting top could be fantastic if done well.

-- www.consultingwoodworker.com

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

7163 posts in 2258 days


#2 posted 09-12-2016 02:05 PM

You can bend up to 3/8” reasonably easily for these gentle curves, but 1/4 would be my suggestion. I would also suggest a hard drying glue like hide glue or urea formaldehyde.
That said I agree with handi on the second point, you would get a better job with individual strips of solid wood.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees. http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View treesner's profile

treesner

166 posts in 424 days


#3 posted 09-14-2016 05:21 AM



“Bent Plywood” is a mistaken term. You will not be able to actually bend plywood over 1/8” thick. The whole point of making plywood is to keep it from bending.
There is a “bending ply” product out there, but it would be unsuitable for your application because of the edges that will become your table surface.

Your best bet is to simply resaw 1/8” thick strips of solid wood and glue them up into your forms. This will require quite a few strips to make up a table, and the glue up will be a LOT of work probably in many stages, but the resulting top could be fantastic if done well.

- handi

Is the edge of bend plywood not very hard?

What glue do you think i should use for this?

View treesner's profile

treesner

166 posts in 424 days


#4 posted 09-14-2016 05:22 AM



You can bend up to 3/8” reasonably easily for these gentle curves, but 1/4 would be my suggestion. I would also suggest a hard drying glue like hide glue or urea formaldehyde.
That said I agree with handi on the second point, you would get a better job with individual strips of solid wood.

- shipwright

I was hoping to use the plywood as I wanted the visual effect of the multiple thin layers baltic birch is made up of. I’ll look into the thinner ply. i’ve never used either of those glues. why do you think tight bond is insufficient?

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

7163 posts in 2258 days


#5 posted 09-15-2016 12:22 AM

I don’t like PVA glues for stressed bends as they tend to have appreciable spring back. I also don’t appreciate the way the PVA glue migrates out of the joints over time leaving noticeable ridges or sometimes in leaving noticeable hollows. Hard drying glues are just better glues in my opinion. Not everyone however shares my opinion. Lots of folks just love PVA glue.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees. http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View McFly's profile

McFly

188 posts in 487 days


#6 posted 09-15-2016 12:59 AM

We use 1/4” strips when we bend wood into a handrail for spiral staircases. We use TBII with solid results.

View Tony_S's profile

Tony_S

605 posts in 2543 days


#7 posted 09-15-2016 10:33 AM



I don t like PVA glues for stressed bends as they tend to have appreciable spring back. I also don t appreciate the way the PVA glue migrates out of the joints over time leaving noticeable ridges or sometimes in leaving noticeable hollows. Hard drying glues are just better glues in my opinion. Not everyone however shares my opinion. Lots of folks just love PVA glue.

- shipwright

I love PVA glue! LOL! Don’t be a hater Paul ;)

-- It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it. Aristotle

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

7163 posts in 2258 days


#8 posted 09-16-2016 02:40 PM

Sorry Tony, I don’t hate it. I even use it for “industrial” use, just not for “fine” use. :-)

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees. http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View Tony_S's profile

Tony_S

605 posts in 2543 days


#9 posted 09-17-2016 02:52 PM



Sorry Tony, I don t hate it. I even use it for “industrial” use, just not for “fine” use. :-)

- shipwright


HA! Ok, I feel better now…compared to the “fine” work you do…..everything else IS industrial!

-- It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it. Aristotle

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com